Pregny-Chambésy: population and statistics
Pregny-Chambésy has a population of 4,249 (2025) across 3.2 km², or 1,311 people per km². It ranks 528 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,249 residents
- 3.2 km²
- 1,311 people/km²
- 428 m
Key points
Among the 45 municipalities in Geneva, Pregny-Chambésy ranks No. 19 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 50.6% in Pregny-Chambésy, compared with an average of 41.9% in Geneva and 27.7% nationally.
Wood heating systems: 1.2% in Pregny-Chambésy, compared with an average of 1.5% in Geneva and 9.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,277 kWh a year here.
Pregny-Chambésy in numbers
Where is Pregny-Chambésy?
Population of Pregny-Chambésy over time
Pregny-Chambésy had 3,693 residents in 2015 and 4,249 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,803 |
| 2021 | 3,910 |
| 2022 | 3,992 |
| 2023 | 4,035 |
| 2024 | 4,262 |
| 2025 | 4,249 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Geneva for “Share of foreign nationals”.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Wood heating systems”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in services”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 454 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bellevue, 1.0 km away.
All indicators for Pregny-Chambésy
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pregny-Chambésy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.3% | 16.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,480 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pregny-Chambésy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,671 | 256,816 | 4,927,050 | ranked 715 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.5% | 20.4% | 23.3% | ranked 1,219 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 35.1% | 20.5% | 25.3% | ranked 323 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 80.5% | 43.2% | 69.5% | ranked 205 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pregny-Chambésy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 79.9% | 80.7% | 53.5% | ranked 99 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.5% | 4.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,283 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.2% | 1.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,766 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 1,329 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 234 | 8,437 | 329,600 | ranked 411 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 504.6 kW | 319.8 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,665 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 28.0 GWh/year | 2,053 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 735 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,580 kWh/inh. | 3,823 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,452 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pregny-Chambésy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 178 | 46,510 | 728,011 | ranked 852 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 251 | 54,549 | 762,757 | ranked 610 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 59.1 | 101.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,163 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 74.1% | 71.9% | 65.7% | ranked 239 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 23.9% | 22.8% | 29.0% | ranked 1,351 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pregny-Chambésy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 637 | 401,982 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,041 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 149.9 | 748.4 | 362.9 | ranked 1,726 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 91.4% | 86.4% | 63.6% | ranked 56 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 6.3% | 12.7% | 24.2% | ranked 1,692 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Pregny-Chambésy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 50.6% | 41.9% | 18.9% | ranked 10 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Pregny-Chambésy
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pregny-Chambésy?
Pregny-Chambésy has 4,249 residents (2025), ranking 528 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Pregny-Chambésy?
Pregny-Chambésy covers 3.2 km², with a density of 1,311 people per km².
Is the population of Pregny-Chambésy growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Pregny-Chambésy went from 3,693 to 4,249, a change of +15.1%.
Where is Pregny-Chambésy?
Pregny-Chambésy is in Geneva. It belongs to Canton de Genève (district). Latitude 46.242, longitude 6.143.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Pregny-Chambésy?
In Pregny-Chambésy, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 50.6% (2025), ranking 10 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Pregny-Chambésy?
In Pregny-Chambésy, “Wood heating systems” stands at 1.2% (2026), ranking 1,766 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pregny-Chambésy?
In Pregny-Chambésy, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,277 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pregny-Chambésy?
The nearest to Pregny-Chambésy are Bellevue (1.0 km), Le Grand-Saconnex (2.3 km), Genthod (2.8 km), Collex-Bossy (3.4 km), Cologny (4.2 km).