Oberrohrdorf: population and statistics
Oberrohrdorf has a population of 4,265 (2025) across 4.3 km², or 992 people per km². It ranks 525 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,265 residents
- 4.3 km²
- 992 people/km²
- 500 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Oberrohrdorf ranks No. 59 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Oberrohrdorf, compared with an average of 6.5% in Aargau and 7.3% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 6.0% in Oberrohrdorf, compared with an average of 16.6% in Aargau and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,153 kWh a year here.
Oberrohrdorf in numbers
Where is Oberrohrdorf?
Population of Oberrohrdorf over time
Oberrohrdorf had 4,032 residents in 2015 and 4,265 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,037 |
| 2021 | 4,080 |
| 2022 | 4,165 |
| 2023 | 4,255 |
| 2024 | 4,287 |
| 2025 | 4,265 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 602 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Niederrohrdorf, 0.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Neuenhof (9,306 residents), 2.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,612 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Oberrohrdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oberrohrdorf | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.5% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 244 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oberrohrdorf | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,997 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 606 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 6.0% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,750 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 29.3% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 647 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.6% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 564 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oberrohrdorf | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 70.7% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 340 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 15.0% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 826 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 2.9% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 1,627 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 154 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 712 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 638.6 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,552 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 23.2 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 902 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,433 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,617 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oberrohrdorf | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 210 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 733 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 253 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 602 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 59.3 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,147 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 69.6% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 549 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 28.9% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 907 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oberrohrdorf | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 787 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 946 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 184.5 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 1,613 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 83.9% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 217 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 14.1% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,387 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Oberrohrdorf | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 20.0% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 823 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Oberrohrdorf
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oberrohrdorf?
Oberrohrdorf has 4,265 residents (2025), ranking 525 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Oberrohrdorf?
Oberrohrdorf covers 4.3 km², with a density of 992 people per km².
Is the population of Oberrohrdorf growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Oberrohrdorf went from 4,032 to 4,265, a change of +5.8%.
Where is Oberrohrdorf?
Oberrohrdorf is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Baden (district). Latitude 47.422, longitude 8.317.
District heating: what is the figure for Oberrohrdorf?
In Oberrohrdorf, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Oberrohrdorf?
In Oberrohrdorf, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 6.0% (2026), ranking 1,750 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oberrohrdorf?
In Oberrohrdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,153 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oberrohrdorf?
The nearest to Oberrohrdorf are Niederrohrdorf (0.9 km), Remetschwil (1.7 km), Stetten (AG) (2.4 km), Killwangen (2.5 km), Fislisbach (2.5 km).