Neerach: population and statistics
Neerach has a population of 3,348 (2025) across 6.0 km², or 554 people per km². It ranks 660 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,348 residents
- 6.0 km²
- 554 people/km²
- 448 m
Key points
Among the 160 municipalities in Zürich, Neerach ranks No. 100 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Neerach, compared with an average of 8.1% in Zürich and 7.3% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 9.7% in Neerach, compared with an average of 20.9% in Zürich and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,160 kWh a year here.
Neerach in numbers
Where is Neerach?
Population of Neerach over time
Neerach had 3,047 residents in 2015 and 3,348 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,229 |
| 2021 | 3,270 |
| 2022 | 3,314 |
| 2023 | 3,316 |
| 2024 | 3,328 |
| 2025 | 3,348 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 846 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Stadel, 2.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Niederglatt (5,513 residents), 3.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,640 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Neerach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Neerach | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.7% | 17.6% | 20.7% | ranked 316 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Neerach | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,636 | 810,666 | 4,927,050 | ranked 731 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 9.7% | 20.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,622 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 34.9% | 27.3% | 25.3% | ranked 338 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.3% | 50.5% | 69.5% | ranked 731 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Neerach | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 41.4% | 63.4% | 53.5% | ranked 1,336 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 48.8% | 20.2% | 13.7% | ranked 23 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.9% | 5.4% | 12.4% | ranked 1,540 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 8.1% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 113 | 33,320 | 329,600 | ranked 973 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 616.8 kW | 571.3 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,568 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 20.5 GWh/year | 7,291 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 999 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,129 kWh/inh. | 4,465 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,522 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Neerach | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 256 | 126,784 | 728,011 | ranked 602 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 335 | 132,519 | 762,757 | ranked 450 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 100.1 | 81.2 | 64.9 | ranked 198 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 73.4% | 67.3% | 65.7% | ranked 283 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 23.9% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,351 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Neerach | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 673 | 1,149,866 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,025 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 201.0 | 704.2 | 362.9 | ranked 1,559 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 84.2% | 81.6% | 63.6% | ranked 203 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 11.1% | 16.2% | 24.2% | ranked 1,508 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Neerach | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.1% | 29.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,186 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Neerach
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Neerach?
Neerach has 3,348 residents (2025), ranking 660 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Neerach?
Neerach covers 6.0 km², with a density of 554 people per km².
Is the population of Neerach growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Neerach went from 3,047 to 3,348, a change of +9.9%.
Where is Neerach?
Neerach is in Zürich. It belongs to Bezirk Dielsdorf (district). Latitude 47.512, longitude 8.473.
District heating: what is the figure for Neerach?
In Neerach, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Neerach?
In Neerach, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 9.7% (2026), ranking 1,622 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Neerach?
In Neerach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,160 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Neerach?
The nearest to Neerach are Stadel (2.0 km), Steinmaur (2.7 km), Höri (2.8 km), Bachs (2.9 km), Niederglatt (3.2 km).