Rebstein: population and statistics
Rebstein has a population of 5,084 (2025) across 4.4 km², or 1,158 people per km². It ranks 428 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,084 residents
- 4.4 km²
- 1,158 people/km²
- 427 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Rebstein ranks No. 41 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 35.2% in Rebstein, compared with an average of 27.2% in St. Gallen and 27.7% nationally.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 40.6% in Rebstein, compared with an average of 29.2% in St. Gallen and 26.1% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,218 kWh a year here.
Rebstein in numbers
Where is Rebstein?
Population of Rebstein over time
Rebstein had 4,462 residents in 2015 and 5,084 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,640 |
| 2021 | 4,822 |
| 2022 | 4,906 |
| 2023 | 5,051 |
| 2024 | 5,077 |
| 2025 | 5,084 |
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 615 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Balgach, 1.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Altstätten (12,788 residents), 3.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,872 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Rebstein
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rebstein | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.1% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 1,200 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rebstein | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,527 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 471 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 18.2% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 1,168 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.8% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 547 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.7% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 363 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rebstein | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 62.7% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 608 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 31.1% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 223 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 5.1% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 1,437 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 1,304 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 334 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 229 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,119 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 923 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 33.2 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 606 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,538 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,458 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rebstein | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 272 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 558 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 345 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 436 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 67.9 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 793 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 54.5% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 1,624 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 40.6% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 152 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rebstein | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,525 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 608 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 300.0 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 1,163 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 68.6% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 709 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 29.8% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 634 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Rebstein | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 35.2% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 149 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Rebstein
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rebstein?
Rebstein has 5,084 residents (2025), ranking 428 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Rebstein?
Rebstein covers 4.4 km², with a density of 1,158 people per km².
Is the population of Rebstein growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rebstein went from 4,462 to 5,084, a change of +13.9%.
Where is Rebstein?
Rebstein is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis Rheintal (district). Latitude 47.400, longitude 9.583.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Rebstein?
In Rebstein, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 35.2% (2025), ranking 149 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Rebstein?
In Rebstein, “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 40.6% (2026), ranking 152 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rebstein?
In Rebstein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,218 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rebstein?
The nearest to Rebstein are Balgach (1.2 km), Marbach (SG) (1.5 km), Reute (AR) (2.3 km), Oberegg (3.4 km), Berneck (3.5 km).