Mümliswil-Ramiswil: population and statistics
Mümliswil-Ramiswil has a population of 2,472 (2025) across 35.5 km², or 69.7 people per km². It ranks 854 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,472 residents
- 35.5 km²
- 70 people/km²
- 558 m
Key points
Among the 106 municipalities in Solothurn, Mümliswil-Ramiswil ranks No. 36 by population.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: 587.8 kW in Mümliswil-Ramiswil, compared with an average of 1,095 kW in Solothurn and 919.4 kW nationally.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 47.3 in Mümliswil-Ramiswil, compared with an average of 63.0 in Solothurn and 83.6 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 32° generates about 1,086 kWh a year here.
Mümliswil-Ramiswil in numbers
Where is Mümliswil-Ramiswil?
Population of Mümliswil-Ramiswil over time
Mümliswil-Ramiswil had 2,444 residents in 2015 and 2,472 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,386 |
| 2021 | 2,378 |
| 2022 | 2,381 |
| 2023 | 2,451 |
| 2024 | 2,481 |
| 2025 | 2,472 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,969 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Balsthal (6,622 residents), 2.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,344 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Mümliswil-Ramiswil
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mümliswil-Ramiswil | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.0% | 21.7% | 20.7% | ranked 522 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mümliswil-Ramiswil | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,239 | 148,900 | 4,927,050 | ranked 905 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.9% | 22.0% | 23.3% | ranked 628 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 15.3% | 21.9% | 25.3% | ranked 1,496 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 75.1% | 70.1% | 69.5% | ranked 533 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mümliswil-Ramiswil | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 68.0% | 72.7% | 53.5% | ranked 425 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.9% | 11.4% | 13.7% | ranked 1,412 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 17.8% | 8.1% | 12.4% | ranked 630 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.9% | 2.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,050 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 76 | 11,211 | 329,600 | ranked 1,292 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 587.8 kW | 1,095 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,598 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 26.0 GWh/year | 2,373 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 798 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,534 kWh/inh. | 8,138 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 715 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mümliswil-Ramiswil | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 183 | 18,596 | 728,011 | ranked 829 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 117 | 18,362 | 762,757 | ranked 1,062 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 47.3 | 63.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,601 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 59.8% | 65.9% | 65.7% | ranked 1,388 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 35.9% | 29.3% | 29.0% | ranked 335 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mümliswil-Ramiswil | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 720 | 151,633 | 5,679,518 | ranked 996 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 291.3 | 520.0 | 362.9 | ranked 1,203 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 45.3% | 67.4% | 63.6% | ranked 1,471 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 26.9% | 27.9% | 24.2% | ranked 764 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Mümliswil-Ramiswil | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.3% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,170 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Mümliswil-Ramiswil
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mümliswil-Ramiswil?
Mümliswil-Ramiswil has 2,472 residents (2025), ranking 854 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Mümliswil-Ramiswil?
Mümliswil-Ramiswil covers 35.5 km², with a density of 70 people per km².
Is the population of Mümliswil-Ramiswil growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Mümliswil-Ramiswil went from 2,444 to 2,472, a change of +1.1%.
Where is Mümliswil-Ramiswil?
Mümliswil-Ramiswil is in Solothurn. It belongs to Bezirk Thal (district). Latitude 47.341, longitude 7.703.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mümliswil-Ramiswil?
In Mümliswil-Ramiswil, “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 587.8 kW (2026), ranking 1,598 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1,134 kW.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mümliswil-Ramiswil?
In Mümliswil-Ramiswil, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 47.3 (2026), ranking 1,601 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mümliswil-Ramiswil?
In Mümliswil-Ramiswil, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 32° produces about 1,086 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mümliswil-Ramiswil?
The nearest to Mümliswil-Ramiswil are Balsthal (2.8 km), Holderbank (SO) (3.9 km), Laupersdorf (4.9 km), Langenbruck (5.1 km), Oberbuchsiten (5.8 km).