Sils im Domleschg: population and statistics
Sils im Domleschg has a population of 954 (2025) across 9.3 km², or 103 people per km². It ranks 1,478 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 954 residents
- 9.3 km²
- 103 people/km²
- 683 m
Key points
Among the 100 municipalities in Grisons, Sils im Domleschg ranks No. 56 by population.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: 273.8 kW in Sils im Domleschg, compared with an average of 966.6 kW in Grisons and 919.4 kW nationally.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 64.6% in Sils im Domleschg, compared with an average of 23.0% in Grisons and 22.0% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,156 kWh a year here.
Sils im Domleschg in numbers
Where is Sils im Domleschg?
Population of Sils im Domleschg over time
Sils im Domleschg had 927 residents in 2015 and 954 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 971 |
| 2021 | 967 |
| 2022 | 979 |
| 2023 | 966 |
| 2024 | 976 |
| 2025 | 954 |
Did you know?
- “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,300 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Thusis (3,453 residents), 0.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,624 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Sils im Domleschg
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sils im Domleschg | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.5% | 24.0% | 20.7% | ranked 609 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sils im Domleschg | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 526 | 191,378 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,470 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 34.2% | 24.5% | 23.3% | ranked 441 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 14.8% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,527 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 64.8% | 56.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,151 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sils im Domleschg | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 35.0% | 51.5% | 53.5% | ranked 1,520 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 30.5% | 11.2% | 13.7% | ranked 233 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 27.9% | 24.0% | 12.4% | ranked 306 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.8% | 3.0% | 1.4% | ranked 818 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 16 | 8,359 | 329,600 | ranked 1,968 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 273.8 kW | 966.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,771 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 9.3 GWh/year | 2,630 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,600 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,738 kWh/inh. | 12,680 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 834 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sils im Domleschg | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 69 | 21,235 | 728,011 | ranked 1,511 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 56 | 19,404 | 762,757 | ranked 1,525 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 58.7 | 93.5 | 64.9 | ranked 1,185 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 51.8% | 66.4% | 65.7% | ranked 1,688 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 42.9% | 26.3% | 29.0% | ranked 95 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sils im Domleschg | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 308 | 142,755 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,412 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 322.9 | 688.3 | 362.9 | ranked 1,065 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 32.1% | 70.5% | 63.6% | ranked 1,730 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 64.6% | 23.0% | 24.2% | ranked 28 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Sils im Domleschg | Grisons | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.7% | 21.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,008 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Sils im Domleschg
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sils im Domleschg?
Sils im Domleschg has 954 residents (2025), ranking 1,478 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Sils im Domleschg?
Sils im Domleschg covers 9.3 km², with a density of 103 people per km².
Is the population of Sils im Domleschg growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Sils im Domleschg went from 927 to 954, a change of +2.9%.
Where is Sils im Domleschg?
Sils im Domleschg is in Grisons. It belongs to Region Viamala (district). Latitude 46.700, longitude 9.450.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sils im Domleschg?
In Sils im Domleschg, “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 273.8 kW (2026), ranking 1,771 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1,134 kW.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Sils im Domleschg?
In Sils im Domleschg, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 64.6% (2024), ranking 28 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sils im Domleschg?
In Sils im Domleschg, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,156 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sils im Domleschg?
The nearest to Sils im Domleschg are Thusis (0.9 km), Masein (2.1 km), Scharans (2.1 km), Fürstenau (2.2 km), Rongellen (3.0 km).