Thierachern: population and statistics
Thierachern has a population of 2,574 (2025) across 7.5 km², or 342 people per km². It ranks 827 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,574 residents
- 7.5 km²
- 342 people/km²
- 640 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Thierachern ranks No. 107 by population.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 38.1 in Thierachern, compared with an average of 62.6 in Bern and 83.6 nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 5.7% in Thierachern, compared with an average of 18.6% in Bern and 27.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,234 kWh a year here.
Thierachern in numbers
Where is Thierachern?
Population of Thierachern over time
Thierachern had 2,414 residents in 2015 and 2,574 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,514 |
| 2021 | 2,533 |
| 2022 | 2,539 |
| 2023 | 2,504 |
| 2024 | 2,539 |
| 2025 | 2,574 |
Did you know?
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,055 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Uetendorf (6,072 residents), 1.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,936 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Thierachern
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Thierachern | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.7% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 579 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Thierachern | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,249 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 897 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.4% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 1,039 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.9% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 483 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 64.7% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,152 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Thierachern | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 57.2% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 787 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.7% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,167 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 22.6% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 437 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 6.3% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 393 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 116 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 944 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 768.8 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,401 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 18.7 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,074 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,249 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,336 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Thierachern | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 143 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 992 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 98 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,174 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 38.1 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,772 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 55.1% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,603 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 40.8% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 144 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Thierachern | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 504 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,161 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 195.8 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,578 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 71.2% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 616 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 14.7% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,364 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Thierachern | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 5.7% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,739 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Thierachern
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Thierachern?
Thierachern has 2,574 residents (2025), ranking 827 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Thierachern?
Thierachern covers 7.5 km², with a density of 342 people per km².
Is the population of Thierachern growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Thierachern went from 2,414 to 2,574, a change of +6.6%.
Where is Thierachern?
Thierachern is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Thun (district). Latitude 46.750, longitude 7.567.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Thierachern?
In Thierachern, “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 38.1 (2026), ranking 1,772 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Thierachern?
In Thierachern, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 5.7% (2025), ranking 1,739 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Thierachern?
In Thierachern, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,234 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Thierachern?
The nearest to Thierachern are Uetendorf (1.8 km), Uebeschi (2.3 km), Amsoldingen (2.8 km), Stocken-Höfen (3.1 km), Forst-Längenbühl (3.8 km).