Nürensdorf: population and statistics
Nürensdorf has a population of 5,858 (2025) across 10.0 km², or 584 people per km². It ranks 353 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,858 residents
- 10.0 km²
- 584 people/km²
- 498 m
Key points
Among the 160 municipalities in Zürich, Nürensdorf ranks No. 60 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 6.5% in Nürensdorf, compared with an average of 20.9% in Zürich and 22.4% nationally.
Heat pumps as main heating: 33.3% in Nürensdorf, compared with an average of 20.2% in Zürich and 15.5% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,156 kWh a year here.
Nürensdorf in numbers
Where is Nürensdorf?
Population of Nürensdorf over time
Nürensdorf had 5,478 residents in 2015 and 5,858 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,638 |
| 2021 | 5,729 |
| 2022 | 5,723 |
| 2023 | 5,803 |
| 2024 | 5,862 |
| 2025 | 5,858 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,406 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bassersdorf (12,358 residents), 1.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,624 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Nürensdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nürensdorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.0% | 17.6% | 20.7% | ranked 537 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nürensdorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,771 | 810,666 | 4,927,050 | ranked 414 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 6.5% | 20.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,735 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.3% | 27.3% | 25.3% | ranked 578 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 69.0% | 50.5% | 69.5% | ranked 933 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Nürensdorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 49.6% | 63.4% | 53.5% | ranked 1,041 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 33.3% | 20.2% | 13.7% | ranked 181 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 11.6% | 5.4% | 12.4% | ranked 950 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.5% | 8.1% | 1.4% | ranked 1,232 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 206 | 33,320 | 329,600 | ranked 491 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 738.1 kW | 571.3 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,426 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 38.8 GWh/year | 7,291 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 484 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,627 kWh/inh. | 4,465 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,445 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nürensdorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 316 | 126,784 | 728,011 | ranked 476 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 402 | 132,519 | 762,757 | ranked 371 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 68.6 | 81.2 | 64.9 | ranked 763 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 65.7% | 67.3% | 65.7% | ranked 904 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 31.1% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 715 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nürensdorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,182 | 1,149,866 | 5,679,518 | ranked 740 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 201.8 | 704.2 | 362.9 | ranked 1,557 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 82.1% | 81.6% | 63.6% | ranked 271 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 13.7% | 16.2% | 24.2% | ranked 1,403 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Nürensdorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.5% | 29.2% | 18.9% | ranked 937 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Nürensdorf
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nürensdorf?
Nürensdorf has 5,858 residents (2025), ranking 353 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Nürensdorf?
Nürensdorf covers 10.0 km², with a density of 584 people per km².
Is the population of Nürensdorf growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Nürensdorf went from 5,478 to 5,858, a change of +6.9%.
Where is Nürensdorf?
Nürensdorf is in Zürich. It belongs to Bezirk Bülach (district). Latitude 47.447, longitude 8.649.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Nürensdorf?
In Nürensdorf, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 6.5% (2026), ranking 1,735 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Nürensdorf?
In Nürensdorf, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 33.3% (2026), ranking 181 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Nürensdorf?
In Nürensdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,156 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Nürensdorf?
The nearest to Nürensdorf are Bassersdorf (1.6 km), Lindau (1.8 km), Brütten (3.5 km), Dietlikon (3.7 km), Wangen-Brüttisellen (3.9 km).