Vuiteboeuf: population and statistics
Vuiteboeuf has a population of 613 (2025) across 5.1 km², or 121 people per km². It ranks 1,716 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 613 residents
- 5.1 km²
- 121 people/km²
- 587 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Vuiteboeuf ranks No. 183 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 15.0% in Vuiteboeuf, compared with an average of 17.1% in Vaud and 19.8% nationally.
Oil or gas heating systems: 77.2% in Vuiteboeuf, compared with an average of 72.6% in Vaud and 61.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,223 kWh a year here.
Vuiteboeuf in numbers
Where is Vuiteboeuf?
Population of Vuiteboeuf over time
Vuiteboeuf had 545 residents in 2015 and 613 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 588 |
| 2021 | 593 |
| 2022 | 592 |
| 2023 | 585 |
| 2024 | 608 |
| 2025 | 613 |
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 709 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Novalles, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Baulmes (1,190 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,892 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Vuiteboeuf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vuiteboeuf | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 15.0% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,712 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vuiteboeuf | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 284 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,792 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 45.1% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 176 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 21.8% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,122 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 63.6% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,215 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vuiteboeuf | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 77.2% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 154 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.9% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,662 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 10.6% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,020 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.8% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,088 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 46 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,609 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,318 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 694 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 6.8 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,781 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,011 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 654 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vuiteboeuf | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 55 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,652 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 56 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,525 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.4 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 280 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 60.7% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,338 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 35.7% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 350 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vuiteboeuf | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 229 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,558 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 373.6 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 868 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 69.4% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 676 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 19.6% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,116 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Vuiteboeuf | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 19.9% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 833 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vuiteboeuf
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vuiteboeuf?
Vuiteboeuf has 613 residents (2025), ranking 1,716 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Vuiteboeuf?
Vuiteboeuf covers 5.1 km², with a density of 121 people per km².
Is the population of Vuiteboeuf growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vuiteboeuf went from 545 to 613, a change of +12.5%.
Where is Vuiteboeuf?
Vuiteboeuf is in Vaud. It belongs to District du Jura-Nord vaudois (district). Latitude 46.808, longitude 6.549.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Vuiteboeuf?
In Vuiteboeuf, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 15.0% (2025), ranking 1,712 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Vuiteboeuf?
In Vuiteboeuf, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 77.2% (2026), ranking 154 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vuiteboeuf?
In Vuiteboeuf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,223 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vuiteboeuf?
The nearest to Vuiteboeuf are Novalles (2.8 km), Orges (2.8 km), Vugelles-La Mothe (2.8 km), Champvent (3.3 km), Baulmes (3.7 km).