Oulens-sous-Echallens: population and statistics
Oulens-sous-Echallens has a population of 609 (2025) across 5.9 km², or 104 people per km². It ranks 1,719 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 609 residents
- 5.9 km²
- 104 people/km²
- 582 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Oulens-sous-Echallens ranks No. 185 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 45.7% in Oulens-sous-Echallens, compared with an average of 25.9% in Vaud and 22.4% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 15.9% in Oulens-sous-Echallens, compared with an average of 17.1% in Vaud and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,276 kWh a year here.
Oulens-sous-Echallens in numbers
Where is Oulens-sous-Echallens?
Population of Oulens-sous-Echallens over time
Oulens-sous-Echallens had 531 residents in 2015 and 609 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 617 |
| 2021 | 619 |
| 2022 | 606 |
| 2023 | 598 |
| 2024 | 603 |
| 2025 | 609 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 822 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Goumoëns (1,250 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,104 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Oulens-sous-Echallens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oulens-sous-Echallens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 15.9% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,638 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oulens-sous-Echallens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 280 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,798 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 45.7% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 170 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 28.9% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 671 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 64.1% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,190 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oulens-sous-Echallens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 64.0% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 546 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.2% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,481 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.4% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 792 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.9% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,050 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 63 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,423 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,828 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 295 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 8.6 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,645 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,154 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 316 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oulens-sous-Echallens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 51 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,683 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 36 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,733 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 59.1 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 1,163 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 61.1% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,296 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 36.1% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 323 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oulens-sous-Echallens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 144 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,759 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 236.5 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 1,423 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 60.4% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,009 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 13.9% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,394 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Oulens-sous-Echallens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 14.8% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,207 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Oulens-sous-Echallens
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oulens-sous-Echallens?
Oulens-sous-Echallens has 609 residents (2025), ranking 1,719 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Oulens-sous-Echallens?
Oulens-sous-Echallens covers 5.9 km², with a density of 104 people per km².
Is the population of Oulens-sous-Echallens growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Oulens-sous-Echallens went from 531 to 609, a change of +14.7%.
Where is Oulens-sous-Echallens?
Oulens-sous-Echallens is in Vaud. It belongs to District du Gros-de-Vaud (district). Latitude 46.650, longitude 6.583.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Oulens-sous-Echallens?
In Oulens-sous-Echallens, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 45.7% (2026), ranking 170 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Oulens-sous-Echallens?
In Oulens-sous-Echallens, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 15.9% (2025), ranking 1,638 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oulens-sous-Echallens?
In Oulens-sous-Echallens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,276 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oulens-sous-Echallens?
The nearest to Oulens-sous-Echallens are Goumoëns (1.3 km), Bettens (1.9 km), Saint-Barthélemy (VD) (2.2 km), Eclépens (3.8 km), Villars-le-Terroir (3.8 km).