Henniez: population and statistics
Henniez has a population of 464 (2025) across 2.6 km², or 176 people per km². It ranks 1,839 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +36.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 464 residents
- 2.6 km²
- 176 people/km²
- 466 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Henniez ranks No. 220 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,277 kWh a year here.
Henniez in numbers
Where is Henniez?
Population of Henniez over time
Henniez had 339 residents in 2015 and 464 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 391 |
| 2021 | 402 |
| 2022 | 412 |
| 2023 | 450 |
| 2024 | 469 |
| 2025 | 464 |
Did you know?
- “Establishments”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 368 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Valbroye (3,409 residents), 1.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,108 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Henniez
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Henniez | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 12.9% | 17.1% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Henniez | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 209 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,917 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 46.4% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 24.9% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 57.0% | 52.6% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Henniez | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 81.6% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 6.6% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.0% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 26 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,866 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,204 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 10.3 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,533 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 22,241 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Henniez | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 25 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,971 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 43 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,658 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 92.7 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 60.5% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 30.2% | 26.9% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Henniez | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 279 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,457 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 601.3 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 18.3% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 78.5% | 16.3% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Henniez | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 22.8% | 34.3% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Henniez
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Henniez?
Henniez has 464 residents (2025), ranking 1,839 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Henniez?
Henniez covers 2.6 km², with a density of 176 people per km².
Is the population of Henniez growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Henniez went from 339 to 464, a change of +36.9%.
Where is Henniez?
Henniez is in Vaud. It belongs to District de la Broye-Vully (district). Latitude 46.750, longitude 6.883.
Establishments: what is the figure for Henniez?
In Henniez, “Establishments” stands at 25 (2024), ranking 1,971 of 2,112 municipalities; the national median is 131.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Henniez?
In Henniez, “Dwellings” stands at 209 (2026), ranking 1,917 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Henniez?
In Henniez, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,277 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Henniez?
The nearest to Henniez are Valbroye (1.5 km), Surpierre (1.8 km), Villarzel (2.5 km), Trey (3.1 km), Ménières (3.6 km).