Postcode area · Henniez · Vaud
1525 Seigneux (Henniez): key figures
1525 Seigneux (postcode area in Henniez) has 763 residents in 2025 across 6.7 km², or 115 people per km². Population: +1.3% between 2020 and 2025.
- 763 residents
- 6.7 km²
- 115 people/km²
1525 Seigneux in numbers
Population
763
ranked 1,786 of 2,275
+1.3%between 2020 and 2025
2020–2025
Population density
115people/km²
ranked 1,797 of 2,275
Area
6.7km²
ranked 1,744 of 3,168
Dwellings
371
ranked 2,213 of 3,164
Residential buildings
196
ranked 2,341 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
47.0%
ranked 612 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
18.1%
ranked 1,912 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 1525 Seigneux ranks No. 1,786 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1525 Seigneux over time
Population, 2020–2025
1525 Seigneux had 753 residents in 2020 and 763 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 753 |
| 2023 | 824 |
| 2025 | 763 |
All indicators for 1525 Seigneux
Next to the value for 1525 Seigneux: all postcode areas of Henniez, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1525 SeigneuxNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1525 Seigneux | Henniez | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 371 | – | – | ranked 2,213 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 196 | – | – | ranked 2,341 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 47.0% | 47.0% | 23.2% | ranked 612 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 18.1% | 18.1% | 23.6% | ranked 1,912 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 68.4% | 68.4% | 63.5% | ranked 1,733 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1525 Seigneux | Henniez | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 77.7% | 77.7% | 56.2% | ranked 231 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 6.6% | 6.6% | 16.2% | ranked 2,465 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 9.0% | 9.0% | 13.5% | ranked 2,159 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Where is 1525 Seigneux?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1525 Seigneux (Henniez)?
1525 Seigneux has 763 residents in 2025. It covers 6.7 km², or 115 people per km².
Where is 1525 Seigneux?
1525 Seigneux (postcode area) is part of Henniez, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1525 Seigneux?
Dwellings: 371 (2026), ranked 2,213 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 1525 Seigneux?
Residential buildings: 196 (2026), ranked 2,341 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.