Visperterminen: population and statistics
Visperterminen has a population of 1,301 (2025) across 51.5 km², or 25.2 people per km². It ranks 1,270 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,301 residents
- 51.5 km²
- 25 people/km²
- 1,424 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Visperterminen ranks No. 61 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 29.7% in Visperterminen, compared with an average of 21.2% in Valais and 19.8% nationally.
Share of jobs in services: 32.1% in Visperterminen, compared with an average of 71.1% in Valais and 73.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,354 kWh a year here.
Visperterminen in numbers
Where is Visperterminen?
Population of Visperterminen over time
Visperterminen had 1,380 residents in 2015 and 1,301 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,328 |
| 2021 | 1,317 |
| 2022 | 1,310 |
| 2023 | 1,324 |
| 2024 | 1,318 |
| 2025 | 1,301 |
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in services”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,220 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Stalden (VS), 3.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Visp (9,075 residents), 4.9 km away.
All indicators for Visperterminen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Visperterminen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 29.7% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 60 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Visperterminen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,184 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 938 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 37.1% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 350 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.4% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 1,721 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 45.7% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,702 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Visperterminen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 34.9% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,523 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 16.6% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 742 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 43.9% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 96 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 1,329 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 76 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 1,292 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 888.1 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,262 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 18.4 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,085 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,143 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 318 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Visperterminen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 106 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 1,210 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 58 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 1,501 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 44.6 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 1,674 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 62.1% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,224 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 20.7% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,570 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Visperterminen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 595 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,075 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 457.3 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 585 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 32.1% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 1,731 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 51.3% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 116 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Visperterminen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.9% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1,601 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Visperterminen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Visperterminen?
Visperterminen has 1,301 residents (2025), ranking 1,270 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Visperterminen?
Visperterminen covers 51.5 km², with a density of 25 people per km².
Is the population of Visperterminen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Visperterminen went from 1,380 to 1,301, a change of −5.7%.
Where is Visperterminen?
Visperterminen is in Valais. It belongs to Bezirk Visp (district). Latitude 46.250, longitude 7.900.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Visperterminen?
In Visperterminen, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 29.7% (2025), ranking 60 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Visperterminen?
In Visperterminen, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 32.1% (2024), ranking 1,731 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Visperterminen?
In Visperterminen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,354 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Visperterminen?
The nearest to Visperterminen are Stalden (VS) (3.2 km), Staldenried (3.7 km), Lalden (3.7 km), Törbel (4.0 km), Visp (4.9 km).