Täsch: population and statistics
Täsch has a population of 1,341 (2025) across 58.7 km², or 22.8 people per km². It ranks 1,256 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,341 residents
- 58.7 km²
- 23 people/km²
- 2,383 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Täsch ranks No. 59 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 64.0% in Täsch, compared with an average of 26.5% in Valais and 27.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 12.2% in Täsch, compared with an average of 21.2% in Valais and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 32° generates about 1,134 kWh a year here.
Täsch in numbers
Where is Täsch?
Population of Täsch over time
Täsch had 1,222 residents in 2015 and 1,341 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,345 |
| 2021 | 1,321 |
| 2022 | 1,333 |
| 2023 | 1,366 |
| 2024 | 1,305 |
| 2025 | 1,341 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Valais for “Share of foreign nationals”.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,224 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Randa, 5.5 km away.
All indicators for Täsch
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Täsch | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 12.2% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 1,803 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Täsch | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,146 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 954 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 12.7% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,478 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.2% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 906 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 35.6% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,763 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Täsch | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 57.3% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 777 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.6% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 1,089 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 20.0% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 545 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.4% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 1,281 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 10 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 2,037 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 178.8 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,795 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 12.2 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,403 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,098 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 952 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Täsch | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 76 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 1,449 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 53 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 1,554 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 39.5 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 1,761 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 54.7% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,621 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 35.8% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 339 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Täsch | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 296 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,426 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 220.7 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,485 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 89.9% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 78 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 4.0% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,745 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Täsch | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 64.0% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Täsch
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Täsch?
Täsch has 1,341 residents (2025), ranking 1,256 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Täsch?
Täsch covers 58.7 km², with a density of 23 people per km².
Is the population of Täsch growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Täsch went from 1,222 to 1,341, a change of +9.7%.
Where is Täsch?
Täsch is in Valais. It belongs to Bezirk Visp (district). Latitude 46.054, longitude 7.811.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Täsch?
In Täsch, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 64.0% (2025), ranking 1 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Täsch?
In Täsch, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 12.2% (2025), ranking 1,803 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Täsch?
In Täsch, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 32° produces about 1,134 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Täsch?
The nearest to Täsch are Randa (5.5 km), Zermatt (6.3 km), Saas-Fee (11 km), Saas-Grund (12 km), Saas-Balen (12 km).