Fulenbach: population and statistics
Fulenbach has a population of 1,841 (2025) across 4.5 km², or 412 people per km². It ranks 1,023 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,841 residents
- 4.5 km²
- 412 people/km²
- 426 m
Key points
Among the 106 municipalities in Solothurn, Fulenbach ranks No. 47 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 80.5% in Fulenbach, compared with an average of 70.1% in Solothurn and 56.9% nationally.
Oil or gas heating systems: 69.7% in Fulenbach, compared with an average of 72.7% in Solothurn and 61.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,166 kWh a year here.
Fulenbach in numbers
Where is Fulenbach?
Population of Fulenbach over time
Fulenbach had 1,726 residents in 2015 and 1,841 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,772 |
| 2021 | 1,775 |
| 2022 | 1,798 |
| 2023 | 1,808 |
| 2024 | 1,821 |
| 2025 | 1,841 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 626 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Murgenthal (3,188 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,664 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Fulenbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Fulenbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.6% | 21.7% | 20.7% | ranked 754 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Fulenbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 864 | 148,900 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,128 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.7% | 22.0% | 23.3% | ranked 1,075 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.1% | 21.9% | 25.3% | ranked 534 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 80.5% | 70.1% | 69.5% | ranked 202 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Fulenbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 69.7% | 72.7% | 53.5% | ranked 366 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.9% | 11.4% | 13.7% | ranked 1,140 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 11.2% | 8.1% | 12.4% | ranked 971 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.3% | 2.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,395 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 124 | 11,211 | 329,600 | ranked 891 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,591 kW | 1,095 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 445 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 21.1 GWh/year | 2,373 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 973 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,450 kWh/inh. | 8,138 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 588 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Fulenbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 119 | 18,596 | 728,011 | ranked 1,123 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 140 | 18,362 | 762,757 | ranked 957 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 76.0 | 63.0 | 64.9 | ranked 537 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 70.0% | 65.9% | 65.7% | ranked 518 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 24.3% | 29.3% | 29.0% | ranked 1,324 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Fulenbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 793 | 151,633 | 5,679,518 | ranked 943 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 430.7 | 520.0 | 362.9 | ranked 665 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 60.9% | 67.4% | 63.6% | ranked 995 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 32.8% | 27.9% | 24.2% | ranked 523 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Fulenbach | Solothurn | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 12.1% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,401 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Fulenbach
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Fulenbach?
Fulenbach has 1,841 residents (2025), ranking 1,023 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Fulenbach?
Fulenbach covers 4.5 km², with a density of 412 people per km².
Is the population of Fulenbach growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Fulenbach went from 1,726 to 1,841, a change of +6.7%.
Where is Fulenbach?
Fulenbach is in Solothurn. It belongs to Bezirk Olten (district). Latitude 47.278, longitude 7.836.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Fulenbach?
In Fulenbach, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 80.5% (2026), ranking 202 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Fulenbach?
In Fulenbach, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 69.7% (2026), ranking 366 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Fulenbach?
In Fulenbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,166 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Fulenbach?
The nearest to Fulenbach are Murgenthal (1.3 km), Wynau (2.6 km), Wolfwil (3.4 km), Härkingen (3.8 km), Boningen (3.9 km).