Niederdorf: population and statistics
Niederdorf has a population of 1,823 (2025) across 4.4 km², or 413 people per km². It ranks 1,026 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,823 residents
- 4.4 km²
- 413 people/km²
- 469 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Niederdorf ranks No. 32 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 15.1% in Niederdorf, compared with an average of 22.4% in Basel-Landschaft and 24.6% nationally.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: 36.5% in Niederdorf, compared with an average of 27.9% in Basel-Landschaft and 26.1% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,114 kWh a year here.
Niederdorf in numbers
Where is Niederdorf?
Population of Niederdorf over time
Niederdorf had 1,789 residents in 2015 and 1,823 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,822 |
| 2021 | 1,801 |
| 2022 | 1,791 |
| 2023 | 1,804 |
| 2024 | 1,783 |
| 2025 | 1,823 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 618 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Oberdorf (BL), 1.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bubendorf (4,572 residents), 4.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,456 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Niederdorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Niederdorf | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.0% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 401 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Niederdorf | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 909 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,097 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 18.3% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 1,167 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 15.1% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,518 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 73.3% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 654 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Niederdorf | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 60.8% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 657 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 26.8% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 320 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.9% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,215 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.7% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 830 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 87 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 1,197 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,718 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 366 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 14.3 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,274 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,866 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,202 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Niederdorf | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 110 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 1,177 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 137 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 970 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 75.2 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 559 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 62.8% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,169 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 36.5% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 310 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Niederdorf | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 879 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 890 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 482.2 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 530 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 71.6% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 602 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 25.6% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 819 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Niederdorf | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.9% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 435 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Niederdorf
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Niederdorf?
Niederdorf has 1,823 residents (2025), ranking 1,026 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Niederdorf?
Niederdorf covers 4.4 km², with a density of 413 people per km².
Is the population of Niederdorf growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Niederdorf went from 1,789 to 1,823, a change of +1.9%.
Where is Niederdorf?
Niederdorf is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Waldenburg (district). Latitude 47.408, longitude 7.753.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Niederdorf?
In Niederdorf, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 15.1% (2026), ranking 1,518 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: what is the figure for Niederdorf?
In Niederdorf, “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities” stands at 36.5% (2026), ranking 310 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 29.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Niederdorf?
In Niederdorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,114 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Niederdorf?
The nearest to Niederdorf are Oberdorf (BL) (1.8 km), Lampenberg (1.9 km), Bennwil (2.1 km), Hölstein (2.4 km), Waldenburg (2.8 km).