Schattenhalb: population and statistics
Schattenhalb has a population of 580 (2025) across 31.5 km², or 18.4 people per km². It ranks 1,738 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 580 residents
- 31.5 km²
- 18 people/km²
- 804 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Schattenhalb ranks No. 251 by population.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 1,286 in Schattenhalb, compared with an average of 629.6 in Bern and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 32° generates about 995 kWh a year here.
Schattenhalb in numbers
Where is Schattenhalb?
Population of Schattenhalb over time
Schattenhalb had 578 residents in 2015 and 580 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 552 |
| 2021 | 551 |
| 2022 | 570 |
| 2023 | 569 |
| 2024 | 586 |
| 2025 | 580 |
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Photovoltaic installations”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,417 football pitches.
- Its population density is 12.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Meiringen (4,791 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,980 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Schattenhalb
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Schattenhalb | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.1% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 380 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Schattenhalb | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 426 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,608 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 47.0% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 155 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 9.9% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,685 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 58.8% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,415 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Schattenhalb | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 44.2% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,234 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.6% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,448 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 43.3% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 100 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.2% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 744 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 11 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 2,024 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 606.8 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,575 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 7.1 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,748 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 12,293 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 491 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Schattenhalb | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 56 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,644 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 39 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,701 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 67.2 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 818 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 71.8% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 388 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 25.6% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,201 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Schattenhalb | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 746 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 978 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1,286 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 41 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 80.4% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 315 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 14.5% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,373 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Schattenhalb | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 14.1% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,251 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Schattenhalb
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Schattenhalb?
Schattenhalb has 580 residents (2025), ranking 1,738 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Schattenhalb?
Schattenhalb covers 31.5 km², with a density of 18 people per km².
Is the population of Schattenhalb growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Schattenhalb went from 578 to 580, a change of +0.3%.
Where is Schattenhalb?
Schattenhalb is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Interlaken-Oberhasli (district). Latitude 46.716, longitude 8.183.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Schattenhalb?
In Schattenhalb, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1,286 (2024), ranking 41 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Schattenhalb?
In Schattenhalb, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 11 (2026), ranking 2,024 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Schattenhalb?
In Schattenhalb, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 32° produces about 995 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Schattenhalb?
The nearest to Schattenhalb are Meiringen (1.3 km), Hasliberg (2.9 km), Innertkirchen (4.3 km), Brienzwiler (7.3 km), Lungern (8.1 km).