Sissach: population and statistics
Sissach has a population of 6,964 (2025) across 8.9 km², or 785 people per km². It ranks 282 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,964 residents
- 8.9 km²
- 785 people/km²
- 376 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Sissach ranks No. 14 by population.
District heating: 16.6% in Sissach, compared with an average of 9.2% in Basel-Landschaft and 7.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Sissach in numbers
Where is Sissach?
Population of Sissach over time
Sissach had 6,624 residents in 2015 and 6,964 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 6,706 |
| 2021 | 6,796 |
| 2022 | 6,812 |
| 2023 | 6,851 |
| 2024 | 6,894 |
| 2025 | 6,964 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Jobs”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,242 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Thürnen, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Liestal (16,081 residents), 6.1 km away.
All indicators for Sissach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sissach | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.7% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 577 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sissach | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 3,539 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 305 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.2% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 844 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 29.8% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 610 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 63.4% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 1,226 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sissach | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 47.8% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,117 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 18.9% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 607 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 11.5% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 956 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 16.6% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 115 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 337 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 224 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,212 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 818 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 50.1 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 328 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,193 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,349 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sissach | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 678 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 194 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 584 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 250 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.9 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 374 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 71.6% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 402 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 22.6% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,436 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sissach | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 4,440 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 222 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 637.6 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 263 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 67.2% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 762 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 30.7% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 597 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Sissach | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.4% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 943 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Sissach
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sissach?
Sissach has 6,964 residents (2025), ranking 282 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Sissach?
Sissach covers 8.9 km², with a density of 785 people per km².
Is the population of Sissach growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Sissach went from 6,624 to 6,964, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Sissach?
Sissach is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Sissach (district). Latitude 47.464, longitude 7.811.
District heating: what is the figure for Sissach?
In Sissach, “District heating” stands at 16.6% (2026), ranking 115 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Establishments: what is the figure for Sissach?
In Sissach, “Establishments” stands at 678 (2024), ranking 194 of 2,112 municipalities; the national median is 131.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sissach?
In Sissach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sissach?
The nearest to Sissach are Thürnen (1.7 km), Zunzgen (1.7 km), Böckten (1.9 km), Itingen (1.9 km), Diepflingen (2.9 km).