Tenniken: population and statistics
Tenniken has a population of 933 (2025) across 4.7 km², or 200 people per km². It ranks 1,498 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 933 residents
- 4.7 km²
- 200 people/km²
- 425 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Tenniken ranks No. 52 by population.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 69.7% in Tenniken, compared with an average of 26.1% in Basel-Landschaft and 22.0% nationally.
District heating: 18.4% in Tenniken, compared with an average of 9.2% in Basel-Landschaft and 7.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,110 kWh a year here.
Tenniken in numbers
Where is Tenniken?
Population of Tenniken over time
Tenniken had 894 residents in 2015 and 933 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 928 |
| 2021 | 934 |
| 2022 | 907 |
| 2023 | 934 |
| 2024 | 938 |
| 2025 | 933 |
Did you know?
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “District heating”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 654 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Zunzgen (2,788 residents), 1.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,440 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Tenniken
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tenniken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.8% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 151 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tenniken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 429 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,604 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 28.7% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 637 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 11.4% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 1,647 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 78.7% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 291 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tenniken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 38.8% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,400 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 25.8% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 351 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 11.7% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 944 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 18.4% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 90 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 92 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 1,156 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,920 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 254 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 7.8 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,707 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,414 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,096 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tenniken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 60 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 1,604 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 46 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 1,633 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 49.3 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 1,542 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 71.7% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 396 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 21.7% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,496 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tenniken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 429 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,243 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 459.8 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 576 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 25.4% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 1,770 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 69.7% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 15 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Tenniken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 14.2% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,250 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Tenniken
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tenniken?
Tenniken has 933 residents (2025), ranking 1,498 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Tenniken?
Tenniken covers 4.7 km², with a density of 200 people per km².
Is the population of Tenniken growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tenniken went from 894 to 933, a change of +4.4%.
Where is Tenniken?
Tenniken is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Sissach (district). Latitude 47.437, longitude 7.811.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Tenniken?
In Tenniken, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 69.7% (2024), ranking 15 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
District heating: what is the figure for Tenniken?
In Tenniken, “District heating” stands at 18.4% (2026), ranking 90 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tenniken?
In Tenniken, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,110 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tenniken?
The nearest to Tenniken are Zunzgen (1.4 km), Diepflingen (2.3 km), Diegten (2.6 km), Wittinsburg (2.6 km), Thürnen (2.7 km).