Reinach (AG): population and statistics
Reinach (AG) has a population of 9,858 (2025) across 9.5 km², or 1,041 people per km². It ranks 186 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +20.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 9,858 residents
- 9.5 km²
- 1,041 people/km²
- 528 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Reinach (AG) ranks No. 14 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 45.4% in Reinach (AG), compared with an average of 28.1% in Aargau and 27.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,147 kWh a year here.
Reinach (AG) in numbers
Where is Reinach (AG)?
Population of Reinach (AG) over time
Reinach (AG) had 8,182 residents in 2015 and 9,858 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 8,874 |
| 2021 | 9,018 |
| 2022 | 9,216 |
| 2023 | 9,499 |
| 2024 | 9,634 |
| 2025 | 9,858 |
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,326 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.5 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Menziken, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wohlen (AG) (18,162 residents), 13 km away.
All indicators for Reinach (AG)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Reinach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.3% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 975 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Reinach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 4,934 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 197 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.9% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,017 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.6% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 557 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 68.2% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 979 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Reinach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 76.3% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 174 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 12.4% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 1,013 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.3% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 1,337 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.3% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,345 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 234 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 411 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,078 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 982 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 70.3 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 179 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,136 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,363 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Reinach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 582 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 235 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 610 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 235 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.9 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,026 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 63.3% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,123 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 33.4% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 520 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Reinach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 3,834 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 256 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 388.9 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 807 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 67.6% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 744 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 30.4% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 610 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Reinach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 45.4% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 32 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Reinach (AG)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Reinach (AG)?
Reinach (AG) has 9,858 residents (2025), ranking 186 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Reinach (AG)?
Reinach (AG) covers 9.5 km², with a density of 1,041 people per km².
Is the population of Reinach (AG) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Reinach (AG) went from 8,182 to 9,858, a change of +20.5%.
Where is Reinach (AG)?
Reinach (AG) is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Kulm (district). Latitude 47.254, longitude 8.183.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Reinach (AG)?
In Reinach (AG), “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 45.4% (2025), ranking 32 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Reinach (AG)?
In Reinach (AG), “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 70.3 GWh/year (2026), ranking 179 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Reinach (AG)?
In Reinach (AG), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,147 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Reinach (AG)?
The nearest to Reinach (AG) are Menziken (1.7 km), Beinwil am See (2.1 km), Leimbach (AG) (2.4 km), Gontenschwil (3.5 km), Birrwil (4.2 km).