Aesch (LU): population and statistics
Aesch (LU) has a population of 1,526 (2025) across 5.8 km², or 263 people per km². It ranks 1,160 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +40.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,526 residents
- 5.8 km²
- 263 people/km²
- 479 m
Key points
Among the 79 municipalities in Lucerne, Aesch (LU) ranks No. 64 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 46.1% in Aesch (LU), compared with an average of 29.3% in Lucerne and 24.6% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 80.4% in Aesch (LU), compared with an average of 74.5% in Lucerne and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,149 kWh a year here.
Aesch (LU) in numbers
Where is Aesch (LU)?
Population of Aesch (LU) over time
Aesch (LU) had 1,088 residents in 2015 and 1,526 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,285 |
| 2021 | 1,313 |
| 2022 | 1,350 |
| 2023 | 1,405 |
| 2024 | 1,453 |
| 2025 | 1,526 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Lucerne for “Population change over 10 years”.
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 812 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Schongau, 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Beinwil am See (3,711 residents), 3.3 km away.
All indicators for Aesch (LU)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Aesch (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.6% | 19.4% | 20.7% | ranked 1,299 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Aesch (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 792 | 219,035 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,189 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 16.2% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,297 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 46.1% | 29.3% | 25.3% | ranked 47 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 63.4% | 49.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,227 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Aesch (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 27.8% | 49.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,669 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 38.5% | 25.3% | 13.7% | ranked 102 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 15.5% | 13.2% | 12.4% | ranked 742 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 9.3% | 6.7% | 1.4% | ranked 258 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 119 | 16,268 | 329,600 | ranked 924 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,844 kW | 1,343 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 288 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 18.0 GWh/year | 3,326 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,099 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,822 kWh/inh. | 7,532 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 539 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Aesch (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 129 | 34,265 | 728,011 | ranked 1,068 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 143 | 34,626 | 762,757 | ranked 944 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 93.7 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 249 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 80.4% | 74.5% | 65.7% | ranked 50 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 17.5% | 20.6% | 29.0% | ranked 1,693 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Aesch (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 589 | 273,970 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,080 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 386.0 | 620.6 | 362.9 | ranked 819 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 34.1% | 69.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,701 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 52.6% | 24.2% | 24.2% | ranked 106 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Aesch (LU) | Lucerne | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.2% | 21.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,044 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Aesch (LU)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Aesch (LU)?
Aesch (LU) has 1,526 residents (2025), ranking 1,160 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Aesch (LU)?
Aesch (LU) covers 5.8 km², with a density of 263 people per km².
Is the population of Aesch (LU) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Aesch (LU) went from 1,088 to 1,526, a change of +40.3%.
Where is Aesch (LU)?
Aesch (LU) is in Lucerne. It belongs to Wahlkreis Hochdorf (district). Latitude 47.255, longitude 8.241.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Aesch (LU)?
In Aesch (LU), “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 46.1% (2026), ranking 47 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Aesch (LU)?
In Aesch (LU), “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 80.4% (2026), ranking 50 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Aesch (LU)?
In Aesch (LU), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,149 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Aesch (LU)?
The nearest to Aesch (LU) are Schongau (1.9 km), Ermensee (2.5 km), Beinwil am See (3.3 km), Hitzkirch (3.7 km), Menziken (4.1 km).