Erlinsbach (AG): population and statistics
Erlinsbach (AG) has a population of 4,650 (2025) across 9.9 km², or 472 people per km². It ranks 478 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +17.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,650 residents
- 9.9 km²
- 472 people/km²
- 419 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Erlinsbach (AG) ranks No. 49 by population.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: 40.2 in Erlinsbach (AG), compared with an average of 62.0 in Aargau and 83.6 nationally.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 6.8% in Erlinsbach (AG), compared with an average of 26.5% in Aargau and 22.0% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,156 kWh a year here.
Erlinsbach (AG) in numbers
Where is Erlinsbach (AG)?
Population of Erlinsbach (AG) over time
Erlinsbach (AG) had 3,973 residents in 2015 and 4,650 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,400 |
| 2021 | 4,467 |
| 2022 | 4,473 |
| 2023 | 4,563 |
| 2024 | 4,639 |
| 2025 | 4,650 |
Did you know?
- “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,381 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Erlinsbach (SO), 0.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aarau (22,932 residents), 2.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,624 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Erlinsbach (AG)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Erlinsbach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.6% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 588 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Erlinsbach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,186 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 555 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 12.6% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,484 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 37.2% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 249 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.3% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 457 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Erlinsbach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 50.3% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,023 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 22.5% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 454 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.0% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 1,199 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.0% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,008 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 177 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 615 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 714.0 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,455 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 28.0 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 733 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,024 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,537 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Erlinsbach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 202 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 756 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 187 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 782 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 40.2 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,753 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 66.8% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 809 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 30.5% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 766 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Erlinsbach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,314 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 672 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 282.6 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 1,236 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 88.6% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 103 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 6.8% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,680 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Erlinsbach (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.7% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 919 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Erlinsbach (AG)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Erlinsbach (AG)?
Erlinsbach (AG) has 4,650 residents (2025), ranking 478 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Erlinsbach (AG)?
Erlinsbach (AG) covers 9.9 km², with a density of 472 people per km².
Is the population of Erlinsbach (AG) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Erlinsbach (AG) went from 3,973 to 4,650, a change of +17.0%.
Where is Erlinsbach (AG)?
Erlinsbach (AG) is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Aarau (district). Latitude 47.400, longitude 8.012.
Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Erlinsbach (AG)?
In Erlinsbach (AG), “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 40.2 (2026), ranking 1,753 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 64.9.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Erlinsbach (AG)?
In Erlinsbach (AG), “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 6.8% (2024), ranking 1,680 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Erlinsbach (AG)?
In Erlinsbach (AG), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,156 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Erlinsbach (AG)?
The nearest to Erlinsbach (AG) are Erlinsbach (SO) (0.9 km), Aarau (2.6 km), Eppenberg-Wöschnau (2.7 km), Schönenwerd (3.2 km), Stüsslingen (3.2 km).