Romanel-sur-Lausanne: population and statistics
Romanel-sur-Lausanne has a population of 4,320 (2025) across 2.9 km², or 1,500 people per km². It ranks 521 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +28.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,320 residents
- 2.9 km²
- 1,500 people/km²
- 589 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Romanel-sur-Lausanne ranks No. 43 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 8.0% in Romanel-sur-Lausanne, compared with an average of 25.9% in Vaud and 22.4% nationally.
Wood heating systems: 3.4% in Romanel-sur-Lausanne, compared with an average of 5.6% in Vaud and 9.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,305 kWh a year here.
Romanel-sur-Lausanne in numbers
Where is Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
Population of Romanel-sur-Lausanne over time
Romanel-sur-Lausanne had 3,357 residents in 2015 and 4,320 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,240 |
| 2021 | 3,477 |
| 2022 | 3,788 |
| 2023 | 3,991 |
| 2024 | 4,321 |
| 2025 | 4,320 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 403 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.5 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne, 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Crissier (11,101 residents), 2.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,220 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Romanel-sur-Lausanne
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.9% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,529 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,999 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 604 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.0% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,691 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.3% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 527 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 50.2% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,645 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 68.0% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 427 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.9% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,148 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.4% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,582 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.3% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 734 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 166 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 658 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 780.0 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,384 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 26.1 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 794 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,049 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,534 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 222 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 697 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 228 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 663 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 52.8 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 1,421 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 65.4% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 930 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 28.5% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 952 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,699 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 550 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 393.3 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 796 of 1,810 |
Society
| Indicator | Romanel-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 29.1% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 332 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Romanel-sur-Lausanne
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
Romanel-sur-Lausanne has 4,320 residents (2025), ranking 521 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
Romanel-sur-Lausanne covers 2.9 km², with a density of 1,500 people per km².
Is the population of Romanel-sur-Lausanne growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Romanel-sur-Lausanne went from 3,357 to 4,320, a change of +28.7%.
Where is Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
Romanel-sur-Lausanne is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Lausanne (district). Latitude 46.567, longitude 6.600.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
In Romanel-sur-Lausanne, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 8.0% (2026), ranking 1,691 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
In Romanel-sur-Lausanne, “Wood heating systems” stands at 3.4% (2026), ranking 1,582 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
In Romanel-sur-Lausanne, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,305 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Romanel-sur-Lausanne?
The nearest to Romanel-sur-Lausanne are Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne (1.9 km), Jouxtens-Mézery (1.9 km), Crissier (2.2 km), Villars-Sainte-Croix (2.5 km), Morrens (VD) (3.1 km).