1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne (Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne): key figures
1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne (postcode area in Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne) has 4,996 residents in 2025 across 6.4 km², or 777 people per km². Population: +12.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,996 residents
- 6.4 km²
- 777 people/km²
1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne in numbers
Key points
Nationally, 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne ranks No. 456 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne over time
1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne had 4,444 residents in 2015 and 4,996 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 4,444 |
| 2020 | 4,499 |
| 2023 | 4,970 |
| 2025 | 4,996 |
All indicators for 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne
Next to the value for 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne: all postcode areas of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,329 | – | – | ranked 512 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 633 | – | – | ranked 896 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 5.9% | 5.9% | 23.2% | ranked 3,068 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 39.0% | 39.0% | 23.6% | ranked 260 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 60.2% | 60.2% | 63.5% | ranked 2,349 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 57.4% | 57.4% | 56.2% | ranked 1,129 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.8% | 10.8% | 16.2% | ranked 1,842 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.3% | 7.3% | 13.5% | ranked 2,348 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 25.6% | 25.6% | 29.8% | ranked 708 of 2,040 |
Where is 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne (Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne)?
1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne has 4,996 residents in 2025. It covers 6.4 km², or 777 people per km².
Where is 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne (postcode area) is part of Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
Share of foreign nationals: 25.6% (2025), ranked 708 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1033 Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne?
Dwellings: 2,329 (2026), ranked 512 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.