Sullens: population and statistics
Sullens has a population of 1,283 (2025) across 3.9 km², or 328 people per km². It ranks 1,280 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +38.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,283 residents
- 3.9 km²
- 328 people/km²
- 596 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Sullens ranks No. 111 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Sullens, compared with an average of 5.5% in Vaud and 7.3% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 15.6% in Sullens, compared with an average of 17.1% in Vaud and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,304 kWh a year here.
Sullens in numbers
Where is Sullens?
Population of Sullens over time
Sullens had 924 residents in 2015 and 1,283 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,042 |
| 2021 | 1,143 |
| 2022 | 1,168 |
| 2023 | 1,198 |
| 2024 | 1,226 |
| 2025 | 1,283 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 548 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Bournens, 0.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne (4,861 residents), 3.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,216 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Sullens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sullens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 15.6% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,662 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sullens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 565 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,417 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 21.4% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 995 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 37.4% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 243 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 63.0% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,243 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sullens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 63.9% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 551 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.2% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,113 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.7% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,555 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 114 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 961 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,013 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,078 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 9.2 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,606 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,194 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,348 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sullens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 84 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,376 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 87 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,253 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 67.8 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 797 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 70.1% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 514 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 26.4% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,131 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sullens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 228 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,561 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 177.7 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 1,638 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 59.6% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,037 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 35.1% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 433 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Sullens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 21.4% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 712 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Sullens
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sullens?
Sullens has 1,283 residents (2025), ranking 1,280 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Sullens?
Sullens covers 3.9 km², with a density of 328 people per km².
Is the population of Sullens growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Sullens went from 924 to 1,283, a change of +38.9%.
Where is Sullens?
Sullens is in Vaud. It belongs to District du Gros-de-Vaud (district). Latitude 46.600, longitude 6.567.
District heating: what is the figure for Sullens?
In Sullens, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Sullens?
In Sullens, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 15.6% (2025), ranking 1,662 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sullens?
In Sullens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,304 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sullens?
The nearest to Sullens are Bournens (0.0 km), Boussens (1.3 km), Daillens (2.2 km), Penthaz (2.5 km), Mex (VD) (2.6 km).