Finhaut: population and statistics
Finhaut has a population of 422 (2025) across 22.8 km², or 18.5 people per km². It ranks 1,880 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 422 residents
- 22.8 km²
- 18 people/km²
- 1,226 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Finhaut ranks No. 99 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,295 kWh a year here.
Finhaut in numbers
Where is Finhaut?
Population of Finhaut over time
Finhaut had 445 residents in 2015 and 422 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 381 |
| 2021 | 355 |
| 2022 | 363 |
| 2023 | 400 |
| 2024 | 418 |
| 2025 | 422 |
Did you know?
- “Photovoltaic installations”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,193 football pitches.
- Its population density is 12.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Trient, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Salvan (1,521 residents), 4.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,180 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Finhaut
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Finhaut | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.2% | 21.2% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Finhaut | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 496 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,524 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 58.5% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 6.7% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 74.1% | 63.4% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Finhaut | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 20.6% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.1% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 43.9% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 2.0% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 13 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 1,998 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 318.1 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 7.0 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,762 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 16,564 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Finhaut | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 41 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 1,789 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 43 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 1,658 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.9 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 76.7% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 20.9% | 20.9% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Finhaut | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 105 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,864 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 248.8 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 86.7% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 7.6% | 21.0% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Finhaut | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 34.1% | 26.5% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Finhaut
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Finhaut?
Finhaut has 422 residents (2025), ranking 1,880 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Finhaut?
Finhaut covers 22.8 km², with a density of 18 people per km².
Is the population of Finhaut growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Finhaut went from 445 to 422, a change of −5.2%.
Where is Finhaut?
Finhaut is in Valais. It belongs to District de Saint-Maurice (district). Latitude 46.083, longitude 6.977.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Finhaut?
In Finhaut, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 13 (2026), ranking 1,998 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Jobs: what is the figure for Finhaut?
In Finhaut, “Jobs” stands at 105 (2024), ranking 1,864 of 2,111 municipalities; the national median is 622.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Finhaut?
In Finhaut, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,295 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Finhaut?
The nearest to Finhaut are Trient (4.1 km), Salvan (4.8 km), Martigny-Combe (5.7 km), Vernayaz (7.1 km), Martigny (7.6 km).