Dorénaz: population and statistics
Dorénaz has a population of 1,120 (2025) across 12.6 km², or 88.9 people per km². It ranks 1,382 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +28.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,120 residents
- 12.6 km²
- 89 people/km²
- 739 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Dorénaz ranks No. 68 by population.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 143.8 in Dorénaz, compared with an average of 537.6 in Valais and 622.5 nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 15.4% in Dorénaz, compared with an average of 21.2% in Valais and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,215 kWh a year here.
Dorénaz in numbers
Where is Dorénaz?
Population of Dorénaz over time
Dorénaz had 870 residents in 2015 and 1,120 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,040 |
| 2021 | 1,084 |
| 2022 | 1,086 |
| 2023 | 1,103 |
| 2024 | 1,113 |
| 2025 | 1,120 |
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,765 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vernayaz (1,978 residents), 2.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,860 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Dorénaz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Dorénaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 15.4% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 1,680 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Dorénaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 603 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,370 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 24.1% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 857 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 38.8% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 195 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 79.8% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 228 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Dorénaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 35.1% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,513 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.6% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 1,274 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 32.5% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 216 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.7% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 841 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 60 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 1,462 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 921.3 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,214 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 9.6 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,586 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,562 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,061 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Dorénaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 65 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 1,560 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 82 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 1,289 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 73.2 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 616 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 61.0% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,306 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 34.1% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 465 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Dorénaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 161 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,720 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 143.8 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,744 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 68.9% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 698 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 21.7% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 996 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Dorénaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.8% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 909 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Dorénaz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dorénaz?
Dorénaz has 1,120 residents (2025), ranking 1,382 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Dorénaz?
Dorénaz covers 12.6 km², with a density of 89 people per km².
Is the population of Dorénaz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Dorénaz went from 870 to 1,120, a change of +28.7%.
Where is Dorénaz?
Dorénaz is in Valais. It belongs to District de Saint-Maurice (district). Latitude 46.150, longitude 7.050.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Dorénaz?
In Dorénaz, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 143.8 (2024), ranking 1,744 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Dorénaz?
In Dorénaz, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 15.4% (2025), ranking 1,680 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Dorénaz?
In Dorénaz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,215 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Dorénaz?
The nearest to Dorénaz are Vernayaz (2.3 km), Collonges (3.4 km), Evionnaz (3.9 km), Salvan (4.5 km), Fully (5.5 km).