Bürchen: population and statistics
Bürchen has a population of 774 (2025) across 13.4 km², or 57.6 people per km². It ranks 1,599 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 774 residents
- 13.4 km²
- 58 people/km²
- 1,699 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Bürchen ranks No. 79 by population.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: 25,465 kWh/inh. in Bürchen, compared with an average of 10,316 kWh/inh. in Valais and 7,100 kWh/inh. nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 27.3% in Bürchen, compared with an average of 21.2% in Valais and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,323 kWh a year here.
Bürchen in numbers
Where is Bürchen?
Population of Bürchen over time
Bürchen had 738 residents in 2015 and 774 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 752 |
| 2021 | 749 |
| 2022 | 750 |
| 2023 | 766 |
| 2024 | 767 |
| 2025 | 774 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,882 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Zeneggen, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Steg-Hohtenn (1,768 residents), 3.2 km away.
All indicators for Bürchen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bürchen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 27.3% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 129 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bürchen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,186 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 937 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 11.2% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,547 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 10.6% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 1,662 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 60.7% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,331 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bürchen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 29.2% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,649 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 11.1% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 1,124 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 12.4% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 900 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.5% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 1,273 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 164 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 667 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,074 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 196 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 19.7 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,024 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 25,465 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 31 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bürchen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 61 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 1,592 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 65 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 1,441 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.0 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 373 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 64.6% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 996 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 29.2% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 879 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bürchen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 185 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,657 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 239.0 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,411 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 69.2% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 687 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 9.2% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,594 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Bürchen | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.4% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1,625 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Bürchen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bürchen?
Bürchen has 774 residents (2025), ranking 1,599 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Bürchen?
Bürchen covers 13.4 km², with a density of 58 people per km².
Is the population of Bürchen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Bürchen went from 738 to 774, a change of +4.9%.
Where is Bürchen?
Bürchen is in Valais. It belongs to Bezirk Raron (district). Latitude 46.267, longitude 7.817.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: what is the figure for Bürchen?
In Bürchen, “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant” stands at 25,465 kWh/inh. (2026), ranking 31 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 9,356 kWh/inh..
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Bürchen?
In Bürchen, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 27.3% (2025), ranking 129 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bürchen?
In Bürchen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,323 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bürchen?
The nearest to Bürchen are Zeneggen (1.3 km), Unterbäch (2.6 km), Steg-Hohtenn (3.2 km), Eischoll (3.8 km), Törbel (4.1 km).