Unterschächen: population and statistics
Unterschächen has a population of 737 (2025) across 80.3 km², or 9.2 people per km². It ranks 1,628 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 737 residents
- 80.3 km²
- 9 people/km²
- 1,004 m
Key points
Among the 19 municipalities in Uri, Unterschächen ranks No. 11 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 1.2% in Unterschächen, compared with an average of 15.8% in Uri and 27.7% nationally.
Oil or gas heating systems: 10.7% in Unterschächen, compared with an average of 40.2% in Uri and 61.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 29° generates about 999 kWh a year here.
Unterschächen in numbers
Where is Unterschächen?
Population of Unterschächen over time
Unterschächen had 696 residents in 2015 and 737 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 695 |
| 2021 | 705 |
| 2022 | 715 |
| 2023 | 725 |
| 2024 | 746 |
| 2025 | 737 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Uri for “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,244 football pitches.
- Its population density is 25.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Spiringen, 3.3 km away.
All indicators for Unterschächen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Unterschächen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.2% | 22.9% | 20.7% | ranked 827 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Unterschächen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 560 | 22,489 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,423 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 31.8% | 21.7% | 23.3% | ranked 516 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 15.4% | 23.1% | 25.3% | ranked 1,494 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.2% | 54.8% | 69.5% | ranked 397 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Unterschächen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 10.7% | 40.2% | 53.5% | ranked 1,799 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.2% | 13.1% | 13.7% | ranked 1,390 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 73.9% | 27.0% | 12.4% | ranked 4 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.3% | 7.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,387 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 8 | 1,171 | 329,600 | ranked 2,047 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 193.2 kW | 730.9 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,790 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 12.0 GWh/year | 289.1 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,413 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 16,323 kWh/inh. | 7,494 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 189 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Unterschächen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 60 | 2,850 | 728,011 | ranked 1,604 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 33 | 2,346 | 762,757 | ranked 1,767 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 44.8 | 60.8 | 64.9 | ranked 1,669 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 48.5% | 70.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,746 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 39.4% | 19.8% | 29.0% | ranked 191 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Unterschächen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 180 | 19,649 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,669 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 244.2 | 509.3 | 362.9 | ranked 1,389 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 41.7% | 64.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,555 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 8.9% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,607 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Unterschächen | Uri | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 1.2% | 15.8% | 18.9% | ranked 1,811 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Unterschächen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Unterschächen?
Unterschächen has 737 residents (2025), ranking 1,628 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Unterschächen?
Unterschächen covers 80.3 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of Unterschächen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Unterschächen went from 696 to 737, a change of +5.9%.
Where is Unterschächen?
Unterschächen is in Uri. It belongs to Kanton Uri (district). Latitude 46.864, longitude 8.771.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Unterschächen?
In Unterschächen, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 1.2% (2025), ranking 1,811 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Unterschächen?
In Unterschächen, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 10.7% (2026), ranking 1,799 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Unterschächen?
In Unterschächen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 29° produces about 999 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Unterschächen?
The nearest to Unterschächen are Spiringen (3.3 km), Schattdorf (7.7 km), Bürglen (UR) (8.3 km), Altdorf (UR) (10 km), Attinghausen (11 km).