Bettwil: population and statistics
Bettwil has a population of 736 (2025) across 4.2 km², or 173 people per km². It ranks 1,629 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +28.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 736 residents
- 4.2 km²
- 173 people/km²
- 689 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Bettwil ranks No. 182 by population.
Share of jobs in services: 25.2% in Bettwil, compared with an average of 69.1% in Aargau and 73.4% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 77.1% in Bettwil, compared with an average of 66.6% in Aargau and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,151 kWh a year here.
Bettwil in numbers
Where is Bettwil?
Population of Bettwil over time
Bettwil had 571 residents in 2015 and 736 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 654 |
| 2021 | 678 |
| 2022 | 680 |
| 2023 | 695 |
| 2024 | 716 |
| 2025 | 736 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Aargau for “Elevation”.
- “Share of jobs in services”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 595 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fahrwangen (2,587 residents), 1.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,604 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Bettwil
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bettwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.4% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 1,132 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bettwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 353 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,695 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 22.1% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 966 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 36.8% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 261 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.3% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,077 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bettwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 48.4% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,086 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.3% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 1,203 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 24.6% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 379 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 8.7% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 276 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 60 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 1,462 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,108 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 183 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 9.3 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,603 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 12,582 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 458 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bettwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 42 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 1,779 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 35 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 1,743 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 47.6 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,587 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 77.1% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 115 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 20.0% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 1,593 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bettwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 230 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,551 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 312.5 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 1,103 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 25.2% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 1,773 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 56.5% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 74 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Bettwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 11.3% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 1,458 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Bettwil
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bettwil?
Bettwil has 736 residents (2025), ranking 1,629 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Bettwil?
Bettwil covers 4.2 km², with a density of 173 people per km².
Is the population of Bettwil growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Bettwil went from 571 to 736, a change of +28.9%.
Where is Bettwil?
Bettwil is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Muri (district). Latitude 47.291, longitude 8.266.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Bettwil?
In Bettwil, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 25.2% (2024), ranking 1,773 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Bettwil?
In Bettwil, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 77.1% (2026), ranking 115 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bettwil?
In Bettwil, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,151 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bettwil?
The nearest to Bettwil are Fahrwangen (1.8 km), Sarmenstorf (2.6 km), Schongau (2.8 km), Meisterschwanden (2.8 km), Uezwil (2.9 km).