Zuzwil (SG): population and statistics
Zuzwil (SG) has a population of 4,994 (2025) across 9.0 km², or 557 people per km². It ranks 436 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,994 residents
- 9.0 km²
- 557 people/km²
- 522 m
Key points
Among the 75 municipalities in St. Gallen, Zuzwil (SG) ranks No. 42 by population.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 76.3% in Zuzwil (SG), compared with an average of 65.2% in St. Gallen and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,149 kWh a year here.
Zuzwil (SG) in numbers
Where is Zuzwil (SG)?
Population of Zuzwil (SG) over time
Zuzwil (SG) had 4,812 residents in 2015 and 4,994 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,786 |
| 2021 | 4,848 |
| 2022 | 4,997 |
| 2023 | 5,026 |
| 2024 | 5,033 |
| 2025 | 4,994 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in St. Gallen for “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”.
- “Photovoltaic installations”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,256 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Wuppenau, 2.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Uzwil (14,676 residents), 3.3 km away.
All indicators for Zuzwil (SG)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zuzwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.6% | 19.9% | 20.7% | ranked 757 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zuzwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,263 | 280,853 | 4,927,050 | ranked 532 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 10.0% | 23.5% | 23.3% | ranked 1,601 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.1% | 24.8% | 25.3% | ranked 415 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 78.4% | 64.1% | 69.5% | ranked 304 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zuzwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 63.0% | 52.2% | 53.5% | ranked 596 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 32.5% | 30.7% | 13.7% | ranked 192 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.0% | 9.0% | 12.4% | ranked 1,614 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.1% | 6.0% | 1.4% | ranked 1,498 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 386 | 26,111 | 329,600 | ranked 173 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,756 kW | 1,325 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 347 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 49.4 GWh/year | 4,072 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 335 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,888 kWh/inh. | 7,485 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 813 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zuzwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 370 | 39,699 | 728,011 | ranked 388 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 486 | 42,658 | 762,757 | ranked 300 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 97.3 | 78.4 | 64.9 | ranked 220 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 76.3% | 65.2% | 65.7% | ranked 139 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 21.8% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,491 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zuzwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 2,074 | 317,461 | 5,679,518 | ranked 450 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 415.3 | 583.5 | 362.9 | ranked 718 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 64.8% | 64.9% | 63.6% | ranked 846 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 32.6% | 30.3% | 24.2% | ranked 531 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Zuzwil (SG) | St. Gallen | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 13.3% | 27.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,314 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Zuzwil (SG)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zuzwil (SG)?
Zuzwil (SG) has 4,994 residents (2025), ranking 436 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Zuzwil (SG)?
Zuzwil (SG) covers 9.0 km², with a density of 557 people per km².
Is the population of Zuzwil (SG) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Zuzwil (SG) went from 4,812 to 4,994, a change of +3.8%.
Where is Zuzwil (SG)?
Zuzwil (SG) is in St. Gallen. It belongs to Wahlkreis Wil (district). Latitude 47.471, longitude 9.102.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Zuzwil (SG)?
In Zuzwil (SG), “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 386 (2026), ranking 173 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Zuzwil (SG)?
In Zuzwil (SG), “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 76.3% (2026), ranking 139 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zuzwil (SG)?
In Zuzwil (SG), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,149 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zuzwil (SG)?
The nearest to Zuzwil (SG) are Wuppenau (2.9 km), Uzwil (3.3 km), Wil (SG) (4.0 km), Braunau (4.1 km), Rickenbach (TG) (4.6 km).