Cossonay: population and statistics
Cossonay has a population of 4,968 (2025) across 8.3 km², or 599 people per km². It ranks 439 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +36.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,968 residents
- 8.3 km²
- 599 people/km²
- 437 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Cossonay ranks No. 36 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 47.2% in Cossonay, compared with an average of 24.7% in Vaud and 24.6% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 14.6% in Cossonay, compared with an average of 17.1% in Vaud and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,276 kWh a year here.
Cossonay in numbers
Where is Cossonay?
Population of Cossonay over time
Cossonay had 3,647 residents in 2015 and 4,968 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,223 |
| 2021 | 4,322 |
| 2022 | 4,386 |
| 2023 | 4,761 |
| 2024 | 4,893 |
| 2025 | 4,968 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,161 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Penthalaz, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bussigny (12,120 residents), 7.8 km away.
All indicators for Cossonay
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cossonay | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 14.6% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,735 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cossonay | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,370 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 506 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.9% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,188 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 47.2% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 40 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 49.2% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,659 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cossonay | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 77.5% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 152 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 7.1% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,500 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.7% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,557 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.2% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 744 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 226 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 439 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 878.2 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,275 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 28.2 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 727 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,674 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,581 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cossonay | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 313 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 486 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 250 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 614 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 50.3 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 1,504 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 66.4% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 844 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 26.4% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,131 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cossonay | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,912 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 484 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 384.9 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 824 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 83.8% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 219 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 13.3% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,414 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Cossonay | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.3% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 466 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Cossonay
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cossonay?
Cossonay has 4,968 residents (2025), ranking 439 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Cossonay?
Cossonay covers 8.3 km², with a density of 599 people per km².
Is the population of Cossonay growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Cossonay went from 3,647 to 4,968, a change of +36.2%.
Where is Cossonay?
Cossonay is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Morges (district). Latitude 46.617, longitude 6.517.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Cossonay?
In Cossonay, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 47.2% (2026), ranking 40 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Cossonay?
In Cossonay, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 14.6% (2025), ranking 1,735 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Cossonay?
In Cossonay, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,276 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Cossonay?
The nearest to Cossonay are Penthalaz (1.0 km), Lussery-Villars (2.2 km), Dizy (2.2 km), Penthaz (2.2 km), Daillens (2.5 km).