Basse-Allaine: population and statistics
Basse-Allaine has a population of 1,182 (2025) across 23.0 km², or 51.3 people per km². It ranks 1,339 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,182 residents
- 23.0 km²
- 51 people/km²
- 541 m
Key points
Among the 50 municipalities in Jura, Basse-Allaine ranks No. 17 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 85.8% in Basse-Allaine, compared with an average of 75.3% in Jura and 56.9% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 28.6% in Basse-Allaine, compared with an average of 23.3% in Jura and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,160 kWh a year here.
Basse-Allaine in numbers
Where is Basse-Allaine?
Population of Basse-Allaine over time
Basse-Allaine had 1,243 residents in 2015 and 1,182 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,241 |
| 2021 | 1,225 |
| 2022 | 1,217 |
| 2023 | 1,203 |
| 2024 | 1,197 |
| 2025 | 1,182 |
Did you know?
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,227 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Courchavon, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Porrentruy (6,597 residents), 5.3 km away.
All indicators for Basse-Allaine
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Basse-Allaine | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 28.6% | 23.3% | 20.7% | ranked 81 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Basse-Allaine | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 703 | 42,518 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,274 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 53.3% | 31.6% | 23.3% | ranked 86 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.5% | 20.0% | 25.3% | ranked 1,720 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 85.8% | 75.3% | 69.5% | ranked 45 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Basse-Allaine | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 60.7% | 57.3% | 53.5% | ranked 658 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.7% | 19.5% | 13.7% | ranked 904 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 18.4% | 13.2% | 12.4% | ranked 603 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.2% | 4.1% | 1.4% | ranked 1,443 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 114 | 5,556 | 329,600 | ranked 961 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,632 kW | 1,771 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 411 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 22.8 GWh/year | 1,000.0 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 915 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 19,323 kWh/inh. | 13,301 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 105 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Basse-Allaine | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 98 | 6,862 | 728,011 | ranked 1,272 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 70 | 6,411 | 762,757 | ranked 1,389 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 59.2 | 85.3 | 64.9 | ranked 1,156 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 50.0% | 63.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,722 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 44.3% | 31.4% | 29.0% | ranked 71 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Basse-Allaine | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 456 | 47,549 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,210 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 385.8 | 632.5 | 362.9 | ranked 820 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 36.4% | 51.6% | 63.6% | ranked 1,669 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 38.2% | 38.5% | 24.2% | ranked 335 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Basse-Allaine | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 9.5% | 16.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1,565 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Basse-Allaine
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Basse-Allaine?
Basse-Allaine has 1,182 residents (2025), ranking 1,339 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Basse-Allaine?
Basse-Allaine covers 23.0 km², with a density of 51 people per km².
Is the population of Basse-Allaine growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Basse-Allaine went from 1,243 to 1,182, a change of −4.9%.
Where is Basse-Allaine?
Basse-Allaine is in Jura. It belongs to District de Porrentruy (district). Latitude 47.450, longitude 7.033.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Basse-Allaine?
In Basse-Allaine, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 85.8% (2026), ranking 45 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Basse-Allaine?
In Basse-Allaine, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 28.6% (2025), ranking 81 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Basse-Allaine?
In Basse-Allaine, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,160 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Basse-Allaine?
The nearest to Basse-Allaine are Courchavon (2.2 km), Bure (3.0 km), Courtedoux (4.1 km), Coeuve (4.8 km), Porrentruy (5.3 km).