Coeuve: population and statistics
Coeuve has a population of 720 (2025) across 11.6 km², or 62.0 people per km². It ranks 1,642 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 720 residents
- 11.6 km²
- 62 people/km²
- 434 m
Key points
Among the 50 municipalities in Jura, Coeuve ranks No. 26 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Coeuve, compared with an average of 4.1% in Jura and 7.3% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 3.6% in Coeuve, compared with an average of 16.5% in Jura and 27.7% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,160 kWh a year here.
Coeuve in numbers
Where is Coeuve?
Population of Coeuve over time
Coeuve had 715 residents in 2015 and 720 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 740 |
| 2021 | 731 |
| 2022 | 718 |
| 2023 | 721 |
| 2024 | 717 |
| 2025 | 720 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,627 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Damphreux-Lugnez, 3.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Alle (1,965 residents), 4.0 km away.
All indicators for Coeuve
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Coeuve | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.5% | 23.3% | 20.7% | ranked 766 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Coeuve | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 364 | 42,518 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,681 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 51.6% | 31.6% | 23.3% | ranked 103 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.0% | 20.0% | 25.3% | ranked 1,311 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 86.2% | 75.3% | 69.5% | ranked 39 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Coeuve | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 54.2% | 57.3% | 53.5% | ranked 889 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 18.9% | 19.5% | 13.7% | ranked 610 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 22.5% | 13.2% | 12.4% | ranked 442 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 4.1% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 74 | 5,556 | 329,600 | ranked 1,312 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,206 kW | 1,771 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 164 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 11.8 GWh/year | 1,000.0 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,428 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 16,444 kWh/inh. | 13,301 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 184 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Coeuve | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 50 | 6,862 | 728,011 | ranked 1,694 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 46 | 6,411 | 762,757 | ranked 1,633 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.9 | 85.3 | 64.9 | ranked 946 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 60.9% | 63.0% | 65.7% | ranked 1,314 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 37.0% | 31.4% | 29.0% | ranked 281 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Coeuve | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 173 | 47,549 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,686 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 240.3 | 632.5 | 362.9 | ranked 1,408 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 56.6% | 51.6% | 63.6% | ranked 1,146 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 7.5% | 38.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,664 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Coeuve | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 3.6% | 16.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1,788 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Coeuve
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Coeuve?
Coeuve has 720 residents (2025), ranking 1,642 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Coeuve?
Coeuve covers 11.6 km², with a density of 62 people per km².
Is the population of Coeuve growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Coeuve went from 715 to 720, a change of +0.7%.
Where is Coeuve?
Coeuve is in Jura. It belongs to District de Porrentruy (district). Latitude 47.454, longitude 7.098.
District heating: what is the figure for Coeuve?
In Coeuve, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Coeuve?
In Coeuve, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 3.6% (2025), ranking 1,788 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Coeuve?
In Coeuve, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,160 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Coeuve?
The nearest to Coeuve are Damphreux-Lugnez (3.4 km), Alle (4.0 km), Vendlincourt (4.0 km), Courchavon (4.3 km), Porrentruy (4.3 km).