Hüntwangen: population and statistics
Hüntwangen has a population of 1,142 (2025) across 4.9 km², or 233 people per km². It ranks 1,363 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,142 residents
- 4.9 km²
- 233 people/km²
- 391 m
Key points
Among the 160 municipalities in Zürich, Hüntwangen ranks No. 140 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Hüntwangen, compared with an average of 8.1% in Zürich and 7.3% nationally.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 81.9% in Hüntwangen, compared with an average of 50.5% in Zürich and 56.9% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,155 kWh a year here.
Hüntwangen in numbers
Where is Hüntwangen?
Population of Hüntwangen over time
Hüntwangen had 1,014 residents in 2015 and 1,142 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,067 |
| 2021 | 1,081 |
| 2022 | 1,093 |
| 2023 | 1,107 |
| 2024 | 1,094 |
| 2025 | 1,142 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 688 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Wil (ZH), 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Eglisau (5,794 residents), 3.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,620 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Hüntwangen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hüntwangen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.1% | 17.6% | 20.7% | ranked 386 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hüntwangen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 523 | 810,666 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,472 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 30.4% | 20.9% | 23.3% | ranked 575 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.6% | 27.3% | 25.3% | ranked 395 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 81.9% | 50.5% | 69.5% | ranked 141 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hüntwangen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 43.1% | 63.4% | 53.5% | ranked 1,284 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 37.5% | 20.2% | 13.7% | ranked 114 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 11.1% | 5.4% | 12.4% | ranked 979 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 8.1% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 80 | 33,320 | 329,600 | ranked 1,260 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,547 kW | 571.3 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 492 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 10.7 GWh/year | 7,291 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,495 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,405 kWh/inh. | 4,465 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 897 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hüntwangen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 101 | 126,784 | 728,011 | ranked 1,251 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 97 | 132,519 | 762,757 | ranked 1,185 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.9 | 81.2 | 64.9 | ranked 356 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 58.8% | 67.3% | 65.7% | ranked 1,449 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 34.0% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 476 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hüntwangen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 376 | 1,149,866 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,314 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 329.2 | 704.2 | 362.9 | ranked 1,034 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 61.7% | 81.6% | 63.6% | ranked 963 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 31.1% | 16.2% | 24.2% | ranked 583 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Hüntwangen | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.6% | 29.2% | 18.9% | ranked 1,148 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Hüntwangen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hüntwangen?
Hüntwangen has 1,142 residents (2025), ranking 1,363 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Hüntwangen?
Hüntwangen covers 4.9 km², with a density of 233 people per km².
Is the population of Hüntwangen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hüntwangen went from 1,014 to 1,142, a change of +12.6%.
Where is Hüntwangen?
Hüntwangen is in Zürich. It belongs to Bezirk Bülach (district). Latitude 47.596, longitude 8.494.
District heating: what is the figure for Hüntwangen?
In Hüntwangen, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Hüntwangen?
In Hüntwangen, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 81.9% (2026), ranking 141 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hüntwangen?
In Hüntwangen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,155 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hüntwangen?
The nearest to Hüntwangen are Wil (ZH) (1.5 km), Wasterkingen (1.6 km), Eglisau (3.5 km), Glattfelden (3.9 km), Rafz (3.9 km).