Orvin: population and statistics
Orvin has a population of 1,284 (2025) across 21.6 km², or 59.5 people per km². It ranks 1,279 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,284 residents
- 21.6 km²
- 60 people/km²
- 667 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Orvin ranks No. 169 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 8.4% in Orvin, compared with an average of 17.2% in Bern and 24.6% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 55.7% in Orvin, compared with an average of 64.8% in Bern and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,175 kWh a year here.
Orvin in numbers
Where is Orvin?
Population of Orvin over time
Orvin had 1,195 residents in 2015 and 1,284 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,198 |
| 2021 | 1,218 |
| 2022 | 1,236 |
| 2023 | 1,264 |
| 2024 | 1,260 |
| 2025 | 1,284 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,024 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Evilard (2,706 residents), 2.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,700 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Orvin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Orvin | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.1% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 280 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Orvin | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 906 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,100 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 30.9% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 557 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.4% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,723 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 81.4% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 163 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Orvin | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 43.9% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,246 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.4% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,372 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 29.8% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 263 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 6.1% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 397 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 87 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,197 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,004 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,093 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 15.6 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,213 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 12,157 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 502 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Orvin | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 104 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,227 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 79 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,317 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 61.5 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,042 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 55.7% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,591 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 36.7% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 300 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Orvin | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 522 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,151 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 406.5 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 753 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 56.5% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,147 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 34.7% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 448 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Orvin | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 12.7% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,353 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Orvin
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Orvin?
Orvin has 1,284 residents (2025), ranking 1,279 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Orvin?
Orvin covers 21.6 km², with a density of 60 people per km².
Is the population of Orvin growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Orvin went from 1,195 to 1,284, a change of +7.4%.
Where is Orvin?
Orvin is in Bern. It belongs to Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois (district). Latitude 47.161, longitude 7.214.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Orvin?
In Orvin, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 8.4% (2026), ranking 1,723 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Orvin?
In Orvin, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 55.7% (2026), ranking 1,591 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Orvin?
In Orvin, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,175 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Orvin?
The nearest to Orvin are Evilard (2.1 km), Biel/Bienne (3.6 km), Nidau (4.4 km), Péry-La Heutte (4.6 km), Sonceboz-Sombeval (4.8 km).