Biel-Benken: population and statistics
Biel-Benken has a population of 3,550 (2025) across 7.4 km², or 480 people per km². It ranks 627 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,550 residents
- 7.4 km²
- 480 people/km²
- 312 m
Key points
Among the 86 municipalities in Basel-Landschaft, Biel-Benken ranks No. 22 by population.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 86.0% in Biel-Benken, compared with an average of 71.2% in Basel-Landschaft and 56.9% nationally.
Heat pumps as main heating: 39.1% in Biel-Benken, compared with an average of 18.1% in Basel-Landschaft and 15.5% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,165 kWh a year here.
Biel-Benken in numbers
Where is Biel-Benken?
Population of Biel-Benken over time
Biel-Benken had 3,408 residents in 2015 and 3,550 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,561 |
| 2021 | 3,581 |
| 2022 | 3,555 |
| 2023 | 3,552 |
| 2024 | 3,485 |
| 2025 | 3,550 |
Did you know?
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Heat pumps as main heating”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,035 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bättwil, 1.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Therwil (10,141 residents), 2.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,660 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Biel-Benken
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Biel-Benken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 25.2% | 23.5% | 20.7% | ranked 262 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Biel-Benken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,609 | 153,148 | 4,927,050 | ranked 740 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 10.4% | 16.1% | 23.3% | ranked 1,589 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.2% | 22.4% | 25.3% | ranked 585 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 86.0% | 71.2% | 69.5% | ranked 41 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Biel-Benken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 49.7% | 65.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 39.1% | 18.1% | 13.7% | ranked 94 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.8% | 4.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,299 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.2% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 741 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 326 | 12,078 | 329,600 | ranked 240 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,665 kW | 887.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 391 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 26.4 GWh/year | 1,865 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 786 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,448 kWh/inh. | 6,139 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,286 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Biel-Benken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 221 | 20,022 | 728,011 | ranked 703 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 252 | 20,160 | 762,757 | ranked 606 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.0 | 66.3 | 64.9 | ranked 669 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 67.1% | 67.0% | 65.7% | ranked 770 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 29.0% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 897 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Biel-Benken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 973 | 161,523 | 5,679,518 | ranked 839 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 274.1 | 531.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,273 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 60.2% | 70.6% | 63.6% | ranked 1,021 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 31.6% | 26.1% | 24.2% | ranked 565 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Biel-Benken | Basel-Landschaft | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.9% | 25.9% | 18.9% | ranked 1,128 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Biel-Benken
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Biel-Benken?
Biel-Benken has 3,550 residents (2025), ranking 627 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Biel-Benken?
Biel-Benken covers 7.4 km², with a density of 480 people per km².
Is the population of Biel-Benken growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Biel-Benken went from 3,408 to 3,550, a change of +4.2%.
Where is Biel-Benken?
Biel-Benken is in Basel-Landschaft. It belongs to Bezirk Arlesheim (district). Latitude 47.507, longitude 7.525.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Biel-Benken?
In Biel-Benken, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 86.0% (2026), ranking 41 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
Heat pumps as main heating: what is the figure for Biel-Benken?
In Biel-Benken, “Heat pumps as main heating” stands at 39.1% (2026), ranking 94 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 13.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Biel-Benken?
In Biel-Benken, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,165 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Biel-Benken?
The nearest to Biel-Benken are Bättwil (1.0 km), Therwil (2.0 km), Witterswil (2.2 km), Oberwil (BL) (2.3 km), Ettingen (3.2 km).