Stetten (AG): population and statistics
Stetten (AG) has a population of 2,540 (2025) across 4.4 km², or 576 people per km². It ranks 833 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +18.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,540 residents
- 4.4 km²
- 576 people/km²
- 389 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Stetten (AG) ranks No. 95 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 45.1% in Stetten (AG), compared with an average of 30.9% in Aargau and 24.6% nationally.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 59.1% in Stetten (AG), compared with an average of 26.5% in Aargau and 22.0% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,153 kWh a year here.
Stetten (AG) in numbers
Where is Stetten (AG)?
Population of Stetten (AG) over time
Stetten (AG) had 2,139 residents in 2015 and 2,540 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,224 |
| 2021 | 2,329 |
| 2022 | 2,420 |
| 2023 | 2,496 |
| 2024 | 2,541 |
| 2025 | 2,540 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “District heating”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 618 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tägerig, 2.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oberrohrdorf (4,265 residents), 2.4 km away.
All indicators for Stetten (AG)
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stetten (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.3% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 1,604 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stetten (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,119 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 968 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.6% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,662 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 45.1% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 56 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 75.4% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 505 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Stetten (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 56.8% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 801 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.1% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 943 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 10.2% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 1,051 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 13.6% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 166 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 73 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 1,322 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,195 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 832 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 21.5 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 955 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,480 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,079 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stetten (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 167 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 898 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 177 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 812 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 69.7 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 720 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 67.2% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 759 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 27.1% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 1,069 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stetten (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 1,090 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 775 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 429.1 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 671 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 33.9% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 1,705 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 59.1% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 53 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Stetten (AG) | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 22.7% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 640 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Stetten (AG)
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stetten (AG)?
Stetten (AG) has 2,540 residents (2025), ranking 833 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Stetten (AG)?
Stetten (AG) covers 4.4 km², with a density of 576 people per km².
Is the population of Stetten (AG) growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Stetten (AG) went from 2,139 to 2,540, a change of +18.7%.
Where is Stetten (AG)?
Stetten (AG) is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Baden (district). Latitude 47.401, longitude 8.307.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Stetten (AG)?
In Stetten (AG), “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 45.1% (2026), ranking 56 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Stetten (AG)?
In Stetten (AG), “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 59.1% (2024), ranking 53 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Stetten (AG)?
In Stetten (AG), a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,153 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Stetten (AG)?
The nearest to Stetten (AG) are Tägerig (2.0 km), Remetschwil (2.2 km), Künten (2.2 km), Oberrohrdorf (2.4 km), Niederwil (AG) (2.5 km).