Mettauertal: population and statistics
Mettauertal has a population of 2,156 (2025) across 21.6 km², or 100 people per km². It ranks 927 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,156 residents
- 21.6 km²
- 100 people/km²
- 362 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Mettauertal ranks No. 106 by population.
Share of jobs in services: 40.0% in Mettauertal, compared with an average of 69.1% in Aargau and 73.4% nationally.
Wood heating systems: 31.1% in Mettauertal, compared with an average of 8.3% in Aargau and 9.3% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,134 kWh a year here.
Mettauertal in numbers
Where is Mettauertal?
Population of Mettauertal over time
Mettauertal had 1,929 residents in 2015 and 2,156 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,067 |
| 2021 | 2,107 |
| 2022 | 2,101 |
| 2023 | 2,158 |
| 2024 | 2,176 |
| 2025 | 2,156 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,020 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gansingen, 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Laufenburg (3,882 residents), 5.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,536 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Mettauertal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mettauertal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.6% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 325 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mettauertal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,080 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 989 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 32.3% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 502 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 24.6% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 940 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.9% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 421 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mettauertal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 44.8% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,215 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.7% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 1,346 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 31.1% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 233 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 7.0% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 354 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 137 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 811 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,077 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 985 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 29.9 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 681 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 13,878 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 343 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mettauertal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 196 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 778 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 148 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 928 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 68.6 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 763 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 59.5% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,409 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 33.1% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 556 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mettauertal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 735 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 985 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 340.9 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 988 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 40.0% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 1,600 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 44.1% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 210 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Mettauertal | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 20.1% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 813 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Mettauertal
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mettauertal?
Mettauertal has 2,156 residents (2025), ranking 927 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Mettauertal?
Mettauertal covers 21.6 km², with a density of 100 people per km².
Is the population of Mettauertal growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Mettauertal went from 1,929 to 2,156, a change of +11.8%.
Where is Mettauertal?
Mettauertal is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Laufenburg (district). Latitude 47.561, longitude 8.133.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Mettauertal?
In Mettauertal, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 40.0% (2024), ranking 1,600 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
Wood heating systems: what is the figure for Mettauertal?
In Mettauertal, “Wood heating systems” stands at 31.1% (2026), ranking 233 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 12.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mettauertal?
In Mettauertal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,134 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mettauertal?
The nearest to Mettauertal are Gansingen (1.9 km), Schwaderloch (2.9 km), Mandach (4.2 km), Leibstadt (4.6 km), Mönthal (4.7 km).