5274 Mettau (Mettauertal): key figures
5274 Mettau (postcode area in Mettauertal) has 373 residents in 2025 across 3.3 km², or 113 people per km². By population, 5274 Mettau ranks No. 2 of 4 postcode areas in Mettauertal. Population: +7.8% between 2020 and 2025.
- 373 residents
- 3.3 km²
- 113 people/km²
5274 Mettau in numbers
Key points
By population, 5274 Mettau ranks No. 2 of 4 postcode areas in Mettauertal.
Nationally, 5274 Mettau ranks No. 2,121 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 5274 Mettau over time
5274 Mettau had 346 residents in 2020 and 373 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 346 |
| 2023 | 362 |
| 2025 | 373 |
All indicators for 5274 Mettau
Next to the value for 5274 Mettau: all postcode areas of Mettauertal, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 5274 Mettau | Mettauertal | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 213 | – | – | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 2,709 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 130 | – | – | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 2,734 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 26.3% | 32.3% | 23.2% | ranked 5 of 5 | ranked 1,679 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.5% | 24.6% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 5 | ranked 691 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.2% | 76.9% | 63.5% | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 907 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 5274 Mettau | Mettauertal | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 29.0% | 44.8% | 56.2% | ranked 5 of 5 | ranked 2,610 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 1.9% | 8.8% | 16.2% | ranked 5 of 5 | ranked 3,022 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 27.1% | 31.9% | 13.5% | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 914 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 30.8% | 6.2% | 5.6% | ranked 1 of 5 | ranked 67 of 3,160 |
Where is 5274 Mettau?
Other postcode areas in Mettauertal
Postcode areas near 5274 Mettau
- 5273 Oberhofen AG284 residents
- 5275 Etzgen
- 5276 Wil AG717 residents
- 5277 Hottwil300 residents
- 5272 GansingenGansingen
- 5326 SchwaderlochSchwaderloch
Previous in alphabetical order: 5273 Oberhofen AG
Next in alphabetical order: 5275 Etzgen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 5274 Mettau (Mettauertal)?
5274 Mettau has 373 residents in 2025. It covers 3.3 km², or 113 people per km².
Where is 5274 Mettau?
5274 Mettau (postcode area) is part of Mettauertal, in Aargau.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 5274 Mettau?
Dwellings: 213 (2026), ranked 2,709 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 5274 Mettau?
Residential buildings: 130 (2026), ranked 2,734 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.