Vaulruz: population and statistics
Vaulruz has a population of 1,115 (2025) across 10.1 km², or 110 people per km². It ranks 1,387 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,115 residents
- 10.1 km²
- 110 people/km²
- 843 m
Key points
Among the 121 municipalities in Fribourg, Vaulruz ranks No. 83 by population.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: 2,290 kW in Vaulruz, compared with an average of 1,384 kW in Fribourg and 919.4 kW nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 684.3 in Vaulruz, compared with an average of 476.6 in Fribourg and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,258 kWh a year here.
Vaulruz in numbers
Where is Vaulruz?
Population of Vaulruz over time
Vaulruz had 1,032 residents in 2015 and 1,115 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,085 |
| 2021 | 1,089 |
| 2022 | 1,116 |
| 2023 | 1,128 |
| 2024 | 1,130 |
| 2025 | 1,115 |
Did you know?
- “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,413 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Sâles, 2.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vuadens (2,580 residents), 2.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,032 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Vaulruz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vaulruz | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.4% | 17.5% | 20.7% | ranked 1,464 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vaulruz | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 543 | 172,337 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,449 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 34.2% | 19.9% | 23.3% | ranked 439 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 24.3% | 33.7% | 25.3% | ranked 962 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.9% | 62.3% | 69.5% | ranked 1,250 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vaulruz | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 49.0% | 45.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,066 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 16.2% | 23.6% | 13.7% | ranked 762 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 25.8% | 10.8% | 12.4% | ranked 357 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 2.5% | 10.2% | 1.4% | ranked 703 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 92 | 21,752 | 329,600 | ranked 1,156 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,290 kW | 1,384 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 143 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 18.7 GWh/year | 3,325 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,070 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 16,771 kWh/inh. | 9,476 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 169 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vaulruz | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 115 | 24,434 | 728,011 | ranked 1,147 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 91 | 25,674 | 762,757 | ranked 1,223 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.6 | 73.2 | 64.9 | ranked 413 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 60.4% | 67.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,354 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 29.7% | 26.1% | 29.0% | ranked 839 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vaulruz | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 763 | 167,232 | 5,679,518 | ranked 964 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 684.3 | 476.6 | 362.9 | ranked 215 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 55.6% | 66.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,177 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 35.1% | 25.9% | 24.2% | ranked 432 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Vaulruz | Fribourg | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.8% | 25.8% | 18.9% | ranked 911 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vaulruz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vaulruz?
Vaulruz has 1,115 residents (2025), ranking 1,387 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Vaulruz?
Vaulruz covers 10.1 km², with a density of 110 people per km².
Is the population of Vaulruz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vaulruz went from 1,032 to 1,115, a change of +8.0%.
Where is Vaulruz?
Vaulruz is in Fribourg. It belongs to District de la Gruyère (district). Latitude 46.617, longitude 6.983.
Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vaulruz?
In Vaulruz, “Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 2,290 kW (2026), ranking 143 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1,134 kW.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vaulruz?
In Vaulruz, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 684.3 (2024), ranking 215 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vaulruz?
In Vaulruz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,258 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vaulruz?
The nearest to Vaulruz are Sâles (2.2 km), Vuadens (2.5 km), La Verrerie (5.1 km), Bulle (5.1 km), Vuisternens-devant-Romont (5.3 km).