Vuarrens: population and statistics
Vuarrens has a population of 1,113 (2025) across 9.0 km², or 124 people per km². It ranks 1,388 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +19.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,113 residents
- 9.0 km²
- 124 people/km²
- 692 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Vuarrens ranks No. 130 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 10.2% in Vuarrens, compared with an average of 17.1% in Vaud and 19.8% nationally.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: 164.4 in Vuarrens, compared with an average of 577.7 in Vaud and 622.5 nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,285 kWh a year here.
Vuarrens in numbers
Where is Vuarrens?
Population of Vuarrens over time
Vuarrens had 935 residents in 2015 and 1,113 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,060 |
| 2021 | 1,097 |
| 2022 | 1,107 |
| 2023 | 1,102 |
| 2024 | 1,119 |
| 2025 | 1,113 |
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,256 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pailly, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Montilliez (1,856 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,140 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Vuarrens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vuarrens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 10.2% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,809 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vuarrens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 452 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,580 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 42.7% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 217 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 38.0% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 215 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 70.2% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 871 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vuarrens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 74.4% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 215 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 10.3% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,204 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 8.5% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,158 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.5% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,273 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 98 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,097 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 2,028 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 215 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 12.5 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,389 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,213 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 627 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vuarrens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 78 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,426 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 79 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,317 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 71.0 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 669 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 62.0% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,234 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 22.8% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,426 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vuarrens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 183 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,661 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 164.4 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 1,685 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 57.4% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 1,112 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 20.8% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,052 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Vuarrens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 15.3% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,176 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vuarrens
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vuarrens?
Vuarrens has 1,113 residents (2025), ranking 1,388 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Vuarrens?
Vuarrens covers 9.0 km², with a density of 124 people per km².
Is the population of Vuarrens growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vuarrens went from 935 to 1,113, a change of +19.0%.
Where is Vuarrens?
Vuarrens is in Vaud. It belongs to District du Gros-de-Vaud (district). Latitude 46.683, longitude 6.650.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Vuarrens?
In Vuarrens, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 10.2% (2025), ranking 1,809 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vuarrens?
In Vuarrens, “Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 164.4 (2024), ranking 1,685 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 362.9.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vuarrens?
In Vuarrens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,285 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vuarrens?
The nearest to Vuarrens are Pailly (2.6 km), Fey (2.6 km), Rueyres (3.5 km), Penthéréaz (3.8 km), Montilliez (3.9 km).