Urtenen-Schönbühl: population and statistics
Urtenen-Schönbühl has a population of 6,632 (2025) across 7.2 km², or 924 people per km². It ranks 309 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,632 residents
- 7.2 km²
- 924 people/km²
- 526 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Urtenen-Schönbühl ranks No. 27 by population.
District heating: 23.0% in Urtenen-Schönbühl, compared with an average of 5.7% in Bern and 7.3% nationally.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 45.2% in Urtenen-Schönbühl, compared with an average of 54.1% in Bern and 56.9% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,208 kWh a year here.
Urtenen-Schönbühl in numbers
Where is Urtenen-Schönbühl?
Population of Urtenen-Schönbühl over time
Urtenen-Schönbühl had 6,211 residents in 2015 and 6,632 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 6,367 |
| 2021 | 6,401 |
| 2022 | 6,410 |
| 2023 | 6,524 |
| 2024 | 6,545 |
| 2025 | 6,632 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,006 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Mattstetten, 1.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Münchenbuchsee (10,751 residents), 4.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,832 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Urtenen-Schönbühl
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Urtenen-Schönbühl | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.4% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 958 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Urtenen-Schönbühl | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 3,279 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 328 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 7.9% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 1,692 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.3% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,029 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 45.2% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,708 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Urtenen-Schönbühl | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 57.9% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 762 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.9% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,247 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 7.0% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 1,285 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 23.0% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 51 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 138 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 800 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 868.7 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,284 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 36.3 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 539 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,470 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,608 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Urtenen-Schönbühl | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 349 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 421 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 357 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 424 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 53.8 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,381 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 68.3% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 660 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 25.2% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,248 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Urtenen-Schönbühl | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 3,889 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 253 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 586.4 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 330 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 82.0% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 272 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 17.1% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,249 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Urtenen-Schönbühl | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 23.8% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 581 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Urtenen-Schönbühl
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Urtenen-Schönbühl?
Urtenen-Schönbühl has 6,632 residents (2025), ranking 309 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Urtenen-Schönbühl?
Urtenen-Schönbühl covers 7.2 km², with a density of 924 people per km².
Is the population of Urtenen-Schönbühl growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Urtenen-Schönbühl went from 6,211 to 6,632, a change of +6.8%.
Where is Urtenen-Schönbühl?
Urtenen-Schönbühl is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland (district). Latitude 47.033, longitude 7.500.
District heating: what is the figure for Urtenen-Schönbühl?
In Urtenen-Schönbühl, “District heating” stands at 23.0% (2026), ranking 51 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Urtenen-Schönbühl?
In Urtenen-Schönbühl, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 45.2% (2026), ranking 1,708 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Urtenen-Schönbühl?
In Urtenen-Schönbühl, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,208 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Urtenen-Schönbühl?
The nearest to Urtenen-Schönbühl are Mattstetten (1.1 km), Jegenstorf (1.9 km), Moosseedorf (2.2 km), Wiggiswil (2.4 km), Zuzwil (BE) (2.9 km).