Oppligen: population and statistics
Oppligen has a population of 658 (2025) across 3.4 km², or 193 people per km². It ranks 1,684 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: 0.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 658 residents
- 3.4 km²
- 193 people/km²
- 560 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Oppligen ranks No. 238 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 6.4% in Oppligen, compared with an average of 18.6% in Bern and 27.7% nationally.
Share of jobs in services: 33.8% in Oppligen, compared with an average of 70.3% in Bern and 73.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,249 kWh a year here.
Oppligen in numbers
Where is Oppligen?
Population of Oppligen over time
Oppligen had 658 residents in 2015 and 658 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 638 |
| 2021 | 631 |
| 2022 | 640 |
| 2023 | 659 |
| 2024 | 660 |
| 2025 | 658 |
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in services”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 478 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kiesen (1,008 residents), 0.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,996 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Oppligen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oppligen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.6% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,441 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oppligen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 331 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,733 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 41.1% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 258 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.4% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 894 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 61.8% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,292 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oppligen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 41.4% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 1,337 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 21.9% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 483 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 30.5% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 249 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.8% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,099 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 46 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,609 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,584 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 451 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 6.8 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,781 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 10,258 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 755 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oppligen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 47 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,731 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 38 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,713 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 57.8 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,213 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 52.6% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,666 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 42.1% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 112 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oppligen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 216 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,581 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 328.3 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,038 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 33.8% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,706 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 33.3% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 500 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Oppligen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 6.4% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,720 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Oppligen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oppligen?
Oppligen has 658 residents (2025), ranking 1,684 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Oppligen?
Oppligen covers 3.4 km², with a density of 193 people per km².
Is the population of Oppligen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Oppligen went from 658 to 658, a change of 0.0%.
Where is Oppligen?
Oppligen is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland (district). Latitude 46.820, longitude 7.597.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Oppligen?
In Oppligen, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 6.4% (2025), ranking 1,720 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 18.9%.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Oppligen?
In Oppligen, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 33.8% (2024), ranking 1,706 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oppligen?
In Oppligen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,249 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oppligen?
The nearest to Oppligen are Kiesen (0.9 km), Herbligen (1.0 km), Brenzikofen (1.3 km), Jaberg (2.1 km), Oberdiessbach (2.7 km).