Cortébert: population and statistics
Cortébert has a population of 675 (2025) across 14.8 km², or 45.7 people per km². It ranks 1,670 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 675 residents
- 14.8 km²
- 46 people/km²
- 718 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Cortébert ranks No. 233 by population.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 43.9% in Cortébert, compared with an average of 64.8% in Bern and 68.6% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 7.5% in Cortébert, compared with an average of 17.2% in Bern and 24.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,143 kWh a year here.
Cortébert in numbers
Where is Cortébert?
Population of Cortébert over time
Cortébert had 710 residents in 2015 and 675 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 696 |
| 2021 | 697 |
| 2022 | 683 |
| 2023 | 666 |
| 2024 | 660 |
| 2025 | 675 |
Did you know?
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,067 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Courtelary (1,432 residents), 2.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,572 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Cortébert
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Cortébert | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 24.3% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 362 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Cortébert | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 384 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,656 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 54.7% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 71 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 7.5% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,745 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 69.6% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 897 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Cortébert | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 63.2% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 589 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.8% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,334 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 21.6% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 479 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.0% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 1,028 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 38 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 1,714 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,073 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 990 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 9.7 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,578 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,385 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 299 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Cortébert | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 61 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 1,592 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 41 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 1,689 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 60.7 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,083 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 43.9% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 1,784 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 46.3% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 48 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Cortébert | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 245 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,520 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 363.0 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 904 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 52.2% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,283 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 27.8% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 726 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Cortébert | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 13.6% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 1,289 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Cortébert
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Cortébert?
Cortébert has 675 residents (2025), ranking 1,670 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Cortébert?
Cortébert covers 14.8 km², with a density of 46 people per km².
Is the population of Cortébert growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Cortébert went from 710 to 675, a change of −4.9%.
Where is Cortébert?
Cortébert is in Bern. It belongs to Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois (district). Latitude 47.183, longitude 7.100.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Cortébert?
In Cortébert, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 43.9% (2026), ranking 1,784 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Cortébert?
In Cortébert, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 7.5% (2026), ranking 1,745 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Cortébert?
In Cortébert, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,143 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Cortébert?
The nearest to Cortébert are Courtelary (2.1 km), Corgémont (3.0 km), Cormoret (3.5 km), Tramelan (4.4 km), Mont-Tramelan (4.6 km).