Hunzenschwil: population and statistics
Hunzenschwil has a population of 4,472 (2025) across 3.3 km², or 1,368 people per km². It ranks 501 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,472 residents
- 3.3 km²
- 1,368 people/km²
- 401 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Hunzenschwil ranks No. 55 by population.
Oil or gas heating systems: 84.2% in Hunzenschwil, compared with an average of 66.6% in Aargau and 61.7% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: 42.3% in Hunzenschwil, compared with an average of 30.9% in Aargau and 24.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,149 kWh a year here.
Hunzenschwil in numbers
Where is Hunzenschwil?
Population of Hunzenschwil over time
Hunzenschwil had 3,868 residents in 2015 and 4,472 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 4,209 |
| 2021 | 4,258 |
| 2022 | 4,308 |
| 2023 | 4,415 |
| 2024 | 4,382 |
| 2025 | 4,472 |
Did you know?
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 458 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.9 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Schafisheim, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gränichen (8,699 residents), 3.7 km away.
All indicators for Hunzenschwil
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hunzenschwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 15.5% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 1,667 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hunzenschwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,960 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 616 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.3% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,680 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 42.3% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 99 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 75.1% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 535 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hunzenschwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 84.2% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 46 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.9% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 1,660 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.5% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 1,492 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.1% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,468 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 125 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 888 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 897.5 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,254 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 36.8 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 532 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,227 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,127 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hunzenschwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 294 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 524 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 353 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 428 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 78.9 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 475 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 69.7% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 540 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 28.6% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 939 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hunzenschwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 2,158 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 440 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 482.6 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 528 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 68.8% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 702 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 29.8% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 635 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Hunzenschwil | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 32.3% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 217 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Hunzenschwil
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hunzenschwil?
Hunzenschwil has 4,472 residents (2025), ranking 501 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Hunzenschwil?
Hunzenschwil covers 3.3 km², with a density of 1,368 people per km².
Is the population of Hunzenschwil growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hunzenschwil went from 3,868 to 4,472, a change of +15.6%.
Where is Hunzenschwil?
Hunzenschwil is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Lenzburg (district). Latitude 47.386, longitude 8.126.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Hunzenschwil?
In Hunzenschwil, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 84.2% (2026), ranking 46 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: what is the figure for Hunzenschwil?
In Hunzenschwil, “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001” stands at 42.3% (2026), ranking 99 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 25.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hunzenschwil?
In Hunzenschwil, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,149 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hunzenschwil?
The nearest to Hunzenschwil are Schafisheim (1.5 km), Rupperswil (1.9 km), Staufen (3.0 km), Auenstein (3.6 km), Gränichen (3.7 km).