Aristau: population and statistics
Aristau has a population of 1,655 (2025) across 8.6 km², or 192 people per km². It ranks 1,092 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +19.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,655 residents
- 8.6 km²
- 192 people/km²
- 401 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Aristau ranks No. 124 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Aristau, compared with an average of 6.5% in Aargau and 7.3% nationally.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: 50.0% in Aristau, compared with an average of 66.6% in Aargau and 68.6% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,147 kWh a year here.
Aristau in numbers
Where is Aristau?
Population of Aristau over time
Aristau had 1,384 residents in 2015 and 1,655 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,512 |
| 2021 | 1,552 |
| 2022 | 1,588 |
| 2023 | 1,646 |
| 2024 | 1,603 |
| 2025 | 1,655 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,210 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Muri (AG) (8,850 residents), 2.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,588 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Aristau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Aristau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.6% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 1,565 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Aristau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 763 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,217 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 18.6% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,143 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 33.7% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 393 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 72.8% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 690 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Aristau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 61.6% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 638 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 18.3% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 633 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 17.6% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 640 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 79 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 1,271 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,058 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,013 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 18.6 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,076 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 11,221 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 624 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Aristau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 109 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 1,184 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 78 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 1,331 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 47.1 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,606 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 50.0% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,722 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 42.3% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 106 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Aristau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 418 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,259 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 252.6 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 1,353 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 67.5% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 751 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 12.4% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,445 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Aristau | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 18.7% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 919 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Aristau
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Aristau?
Aristau has 1,655 residents (2025), ranking 1,092 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Aristau?
Aristau covers 8.6 km², with a density of 192 people per km².
Is the population of Aristau growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Aristau went from 1,384 to 1,655, a change of +19.6%.
Where is Aristau?
Aristau is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Muri (district). Latitude 47.286, longitude 8.362.
District heating: what is the figure for Aristau?
In Aristau, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities: what is the figure for Aristau?
In Aristau, “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities” stands at 50.0% (2026), ranking 1,722 of 1,808 municipalities; the national median is 65.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Aristau?
In Aristau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,147 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Aristau?
The nearest to Aristau are Muri (AG) (2.0 km), Merenschwand (2.8 km), Jonen (3.0 km), Rottenschwil (3.1 km), Ottenbach (3.2 km).