Servion: population and statistics
Servion has a population of 2,234 (2025) across 4.2 km², or 532 people per km². It ranks 914 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +17.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,234 residents
- 4.2 km²
- 532 people/km²
- 750 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Servion ranks No. 78 by population.
Share of jobs in services: 81.3% in Servion, compared with an average of 79.0% in Vaud and 73.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,304 kWh a year here.
Servion in numbers
Where is Servion?
Population of Servion over time
Servion had 1,906 residents in 2015 and 2,234 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,078 |
| 2021 | 2,107 |
| 2022 | 2,138 |
| 2023 | 2,174 |
| 2024 | 2,228 |
| 2025 | 2,234 |
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 588 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Jorat-Mézières, 3.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Oron (6,447 residents), 3.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,216 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Servion
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Servion | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 17.1% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,496 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Servion | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 931 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,088 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 16.5% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,267 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 25.5% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 889 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.9% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 345 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Servion | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 49.4% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 1,055 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.5% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,286 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 10.1% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 1,056 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.2% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 1,433 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 298 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 275 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,343 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 668 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 19.7 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,023 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,832 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,007 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Servion | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 184 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 823 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 168 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 849 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 75.2 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 559 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 64.3% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,026 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 32.7% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 589 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Servion | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 780 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 949 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 349.1 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 953 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 81.3% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 287 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 16.9% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,258 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Servion | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 16.8% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,077 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Servion
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Servion?
Servion has 2,234 residents (2025), ranking 914 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Servion?
Servion covers 4.2 km², with a density of 532 people per km².
Is the population of Servion growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Servion went from 1,906 to 2,234, a change of +17.2%.
Where is Servion?
Servion is in Vaud. It belongs to District de Lavaux-Oron (district). Latitude 46.567, longitude 6.783.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Servion?
In Servion, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 298 (2026), ranking 275 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Servion?
In Servion, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 81.3% (2024), ranking 287 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Servion?
In Servion, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,304 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Servion?
The nearest to Servion are Jorat-Mézières (3.4 km), Forel (Lavaux) (3.6 km), Oron (3.8 km), Montpreveyres (4.2 km), Corcelles-le-Jorat (4.5 km).