Vucherens: population and statistics
Vucherens has a population of 638 (2025) across 3.3 km², or 194 people per km². It ranks 1,696 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +17.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 638 residents
- 3.3 km²
- 194 people/km²
- 771 m
Key points
Among the 300 municipalities in Vaud, Vucherens ranks No. 179 by population.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: 4.7% in Vucherens, compared with an average of 16.3% in Vaud and 22.0% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 51.0% in Vucherens, compared with an average of 25.9% in Vaud and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,299 kWh a year here.
Vucherens in numbers
Where is Vucherens?
Population of Vucherens over time
Vucherens had 543 residents in 2015 and 638 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 618 |
| 2021 | 621 |
| 2022 | 635 |
| 2023 | 635 |
| 2024 | 621 |
| 2025 | 638 |
Did you know?
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 459 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Vulliens, 0.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rue (2,638 residents), 1.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,196 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Vucherens
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vucherens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 16.0% | 17.1% | 20.7% | ranked 1,632 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vucherens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 290 | 449,691 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,785 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 51.0% | 25.9% | 23.3% | ranked 108 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 16.2% | 24.7% | 25.3% | ranked 1,455 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 66.1% | 52.6% | 69.5% | ranked 1,088 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vucherens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 64.7% | 72.6% | 53.5% | ranked 525 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.0% | 6.9% | 13.7% | ranked 1,406 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.0% | 5.6% | 12.4% | ranked 822 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.3% | 5.5% | 1.4% | ranked 909 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 76 | 36,655 | 329,600 | ranked 1,292 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,769 kW | 784.6 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 339 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 8.3 GWh/year | 6,033 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,671 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 13,041 kWh/inh. | 6,985 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 407 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vucherens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 44 | 67,877 | 728,011 | ranked 1,756 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 45 | 67,255 | 762,757 | ranked 1,643 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 70.5 | 77.9 | 64.9 | ranked 684 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 66.7% | 67.6% | 65.7% | ranked 813 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 31.1% | 26.9% | 29.0% | ranked 715 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vucherens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 171 | 498,823 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,692 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 268.0 | 577.7 | 362.9 | ranked 1,294 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 86.5% | 79.0% | 63.6% | ranked 144 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 4.7% | 16.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,731 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Vucherens | Vaud | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.7% | 34.3% | 18.9% | ranked 1,008 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Vucherens
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vucherens?
Vucherens has 638 residents (2025), ranking 1,696 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Vucherens?
Vucherens covers 3.3 km², with a density of 194 people per km².
Is the population of Vucherens growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vucherens went from 543 to 638, a change of +17.5%.
Where is Vucherens?
Vucherens is in Vaud. It belongs to District de la Broye-Vully (district). Latitude 46.617, longitude 6.800.
Share of jobs in industry and construction: what is the figure for Vucherens?
In Vucherens, “Share of jobs in industry and construction” stands at 4.7% (2024), ranking 1,731 of 1,776 municipalities; the national median is 24.2%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Vucherens?
In Vucherens, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 51.0% (2026), ranking 108 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vucherens?
In Vucherens, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,299 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vucherens?
The nearest to Vucherens are Vulliens (0.0 km), Rue (1.3 km), Ursy (3.1 km), Hermenches (3.1 km), Jorat-Mézières (3.2 km).