1077 Servion (Servion): key figures
1077 Servion (postcode area in Servion) has 1,307 residents in 2025 across 4.0 km², or 324 people per km². By population, 1077 Servion ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Servion. Population: +16.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,307 residents
- 4.0 km²
- 324 people/km²
1077 Servion in numbers
Key points
By population, 1077 Servion ranks No. 1 of 2 postcode areas in Servion.
Nationally, 1077 Servion ranks No. 1,394 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1077 Servion over time
1077 Servion had 1,123 residents in 2015 and 1,307 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,123 |
| 2020 | 1,237 |
| 2023 | 1,328 |
| 2025 | 1,307 |
All indicators for 1077 Servion
Next to the value for 1077 Servion: all postcode areas of Servion, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1077 Servion | Servion | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 551 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,782 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 319 | – | – | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 1,736 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 19.8% | 16.8% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 2 | ranked 2,156 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 24.0% | 25.4% | 23.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,339 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 76.2% | 77.8% | 63.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 907 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1077 Servion | Servion | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 49.2% | 49.5% | 56.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 1,610 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.7% | 9.5% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,145 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 9.8% | 10.1% | 13.5% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,089 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 0.2% | 5.6% | ranked 2 of 2 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1077 Servion | Servion | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 21.4% | 21.4% | 29.8% | ranked 978 of 2,040 |
Where is 1077 Servion?
Other postcode areas in Servion
Postcode areas near 1077 Servion
- 1080 Les Cullayes923 residents
- 1078 EssertesOron
- 1076 Ferlens VDJorat-Mézières
- 1083 Mézières VDJorat-Mézières
- 1081 MontpreveyresMontpreveyres
- 1084 Carrouge VDJorat-Mézières
Next in alphabetical order: 1080 Les Cullayes
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1077 Servion (Servion)?
1077 Servion has 1,307 residents in 2025. It covers 4.0 km², or 324 people per km².
Where is 1077 Servion?
1077 Servion (postcode area) is part of Servion, in Vaud.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1077 Servion?
Share of foreign nationals: 21.4% (2025), ranked 978 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1077 Servion?
Dwellings: 551 (2026), ranked 1,782 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.